Revenue
1.57 billion USD
2008-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1571291000 USD Source
113 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2008-08-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.57 billion USD
2008-06-30 · USD
18.96%
2008-06-30 · %
307 million USD
2008-06-30 · USD
246 million USD
2008-06-30 · USD
383351000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-05.
Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.85 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.95 billion
–
1954174000 − 1850601000 = 103573000 USD
1850601000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1954174000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 230.27 million
–
Current period
USD 271.63 million
–
271626000 − 230272000 = 41354000 USD
230272000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source271626000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 285.84 million
–
Current period
USD 294.48 million
–
294478000 − 285843000 = 8635000 USD
285843000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source294478000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 101.98 million
–
Current period
USD 126.51 million
–
126509000 − 101977000 = 24532000 USD
101977000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source126509000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | 1159763000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 128652000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 1301267000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 141295000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 1440442000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 174891000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 1661250000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 230533000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 1769742000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 223739000 | 119792000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1850601000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 230272000 | 183866000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1954174000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 271626000 | 167969000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 1159763000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 1301267000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 1440442000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1661250000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1769742000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1850601000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1954174000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 15.3% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 4.6% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1992-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 12.1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 13.9% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 13.9% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 222551000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 285843000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 294478000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 119792000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 183866000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 167969000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.16× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.97× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.15× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.34× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.53× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | USD 128.65 million Exact valueExact value: 128652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 141.3 million Exact valueExact value: 141295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 66.68 million Exact valueExact value: 66682000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 174.89 million Exact valueExact value: 174891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 63.1 million Exact valueExact value: 63095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 230.53 million Exact valueExact value: 230533000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 87.01 million Exact valueExact value: 87013000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 223.74 million Exact valueExact value: 223739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 222.55 million Exact valueExact value: 222551000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.76 million Exact valueExact value: 102759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.79 million Calculation and evidence222551000 − 102759000 USD Exact free cash flow: 119792000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 230.27 million Exact valueExact value: 230272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 285.84 million Exact valueExact value: 285843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.98 million Exact valueExact value: 101977000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 183.87 million Calculation and evidence285843000 − 101977000 USD Exact free cash flow: 183866000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 271.63 million Exact valueExact value: 271626000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 294.48 million Exact valueExact value: 294478000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.51 million Exact valueExact value: 126509000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167.97 million Calculation and evidence294478000 − 126509000 USD Exact free cash flow: 167969000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
113 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000108601, 108601, edgar:108601
Also known as WRIGLEY WILLIAM JR CO