Revenue
1.41 billion USD
2004-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1410000000 USD Source
55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-09-23 to 2011-07-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.41 billion USD
2004-09-30 · USD
-105.34%
2004-09-30 · %
296 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
231 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
146500000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
5.95 billion USD
2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-07-13.
Financial data available through: 2011-01-02.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 558.2 million
–
Current period
−USD 268 million
–
-268000000 − -558200000 = 290200000 USD
-558200000 USD · 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source-268000000 USD · 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 29.3 million
–
Current period
USD 10.8 million
–
10800000 − 29300000 = -18500000 USD
29300000 USD · 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source10800000 USD · 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 32.3 million
–
Current period
USD 23.6 million
–
23600000 − 32300000 = -8700000 USD
32300000 USD · 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source23600000 USD · 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 5156700000 | 5376300000 Derived | -219600000 | 20700000 Derived | -240300000 | 1301800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 5565900000 | 5218200000 Derived | 347700000 | 1968800000 Derived | -1621100000 | 1310600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 5911700000 | 6748400000 Derived | -836700000 | 142000000 Derived | -978700000 | 1239300000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 5156700000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 5565900000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 5911700000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -14.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -29.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -16.6% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 25.2% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 23.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 21% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 1395100000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 1462300000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 1430300000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 1301800000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 1310600000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 1239300000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 240.3 million Exact valueExact value: -240300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 1395100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.3 million Exact valueExact value: 93300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 billion Calculation and evidence1395100000 − 93300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1301800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 1.62 billion Exact valueExact value: -1621100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 1462300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.7 million Exact valueExact value: 151700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.31 billion Calculation and evidence1462300000 − 151700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1310600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 978.7 million Exact valueExact value: -978700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 1430300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191 million Exact valueExact value: 191000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.24 billion Calculation and evidence1430300000 − 191000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1239300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 1.25 billion Exact valueExact value: -1248800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 1215400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 289.1 million Exact valueExact value: 289100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 926.3 million Calculation and evidence1215400000 − 289100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 926300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 583.9 million Exact valueExact value: -583900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 139.4 million Exact valueExact value: 139400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 50.5 million Exact valueExact value: 50500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 78.5 million Exact valueExact value: 78500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-01-07 – 2008-01-06 | −USD 73.8 million Exact valueExact value: -73800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 56.2 million Exact valueExact value: -56200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.4 million Exact valueExact value: 74400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 130.6 million Calculation and evidence-56200000 − 74400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -130600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04 | −USD 374.1 million Exact valueExact value: -374100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51 million Exact valueExact value: 51000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.1 million Exact valueExact value: 118100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 67.1 million Calculation and evidence51000000 − 118100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -67100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | −USD 558.2 million Exact valueExact value: -558200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.3 million Exact valueExact value: 29300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.3 million Exact valueExact value: 32300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3 million Calculation and evidence29300000 − 32300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | −USD 268 million Exact valueExact value: -268000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.8 million Exact valueExact value: 10800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.6 million Exact valueExact value: 23600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.8 million Calculation and evidence10800000 − 23600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
55 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001085734, 1085734, edgar:1085734