CENTRAL FREIGHT LINES INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-03-30 to 2006-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

82.7 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.1%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7529000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 82706000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
71 thousand USD Source
Exact value

71000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 386.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 372.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    372140000 − 386601000 = -14461000 USD

    386601000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    372140000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 16.64 million

    Prior period

    −USD 22.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 39.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -39483000 − -22848000 = -16635000 USD

    -22848000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -39483000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 372.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 403.27 million 108% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 31.13 million −8.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.35 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 39.48 million −11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31389696000 365990000 Derived 23706000 29611000 Derived -5905000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31386601000 410256000 Derived -23655000 -807000 Derived -22848000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31372140000 403272000 Derived -31132000 8351000 Derived -39483000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 372.1M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.420.9M315.7M210.4M105.2M0.0200320042005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue389696000
2004Revenue386601000
2005Revenue372140000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.7% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.3%-0.8%-1.9%-3.0%-4.0%200320042005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-0.8%
2005Year over year-3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8.4% 2005
Net margin -10.6% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.4%2.6%-2.3%-7.1%-11.9%200320042005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin6.1%
2004Operating margin-6.1%
2005Operating margin-8.4%
2003Net margin-1.5%
2004Net margin-5.9%
2005Net margin-10.6%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72.3% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%59%39%20%0%200320042005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets51.4%
2004Liabilities / assets63.1%
2005Liabilities / assets72.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.92× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.27×1.70×1.14×0.57×0.00×200320042005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.92×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 5.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5905000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5905000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 22.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22848000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -22848000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 39.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39483000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -39483000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001085636, 1085636, edgar:1085636

Also known as CENTRAL FREIGHT LINES INC/TX