ACCUFACTS PRE EMPLOYMENT SCREENING INC

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-08-19 to 2006-05-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.29 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.9%

2006-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 153028 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1285598 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-83.9 thousand USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -83909 USD Source

Free cash flow

-103 thousand USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -83909 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18689 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.5 million USD Source
Exact value

1503876 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.42 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1409024 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1374282 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5317581 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3970953 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1285598 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Net income

429 thousand USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 173257 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -20573 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 411983 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 240364 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 104901 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

477 thousand USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 221142 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 231107 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 440284 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 331490 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -83909 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

62.3 thousand USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 12573 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10920 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54483 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34413 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18689 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

415 thousand USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 221142 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 231107 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 440284 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 331490 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -83909 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12573 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10920 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54483 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34413 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18689 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-12.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5317581 − 5127409 = 190172 USD

    5127409 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5317581 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +25.7%

    Prior period

    USD 327,624

    –

    Current period

    USD 411,983

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    411983 − 327624 = 84359 USD

    327624 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    411983 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -31.7%

    Prior period

    USD 644,971

    –

    Current period

    USD 440,284

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    440284 − 644971 = -204687 USD

    644971 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    440284 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -31.1%

    Prior period

    USD 79,090

    –

    Current period

    USD 54,483

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    54483 − 79090 = -24607 USD

    79090 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    54483 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.32 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.68 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 639,850 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 227,867 4.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 411,983 7.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 440,284 8.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 54,483 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 385,801 7.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2001 99%
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 88%
  • 2004 89%
  • 2005 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311598772 1671517 Derived -72745 52136 Derived -124881 -131447 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312283533 2539936 Derived -256403 -40837 Derived -215566 -418629 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314209629 4546564 Derived -336935 30411 Derived -367346 -78624 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-314169138 4127865 Derived 41273 10497 Derived 30776 -303231 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-314075669 3907458 Derived 168211 -91782 Derived 259993 470530 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-314571984 4044493 Derived 527491 197521 Derived 329970 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-315127409 4584273 Derived 543136 215512 Derived 327624 565881 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-315317581 4677731 Derived 639850 227867 Derived 411983 385801 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.3M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.7M4.3M2.9M1.4M0.0199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue1598772
1999Revenue2283533
2000Revenue4209629
2001Revenue4169138
2002Revenue4075669
2003Revenue4571984
2004Revenue5127409
2005Revenue5317581

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.7% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%66%41%16%-9%199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year42.8%
2000Year over year84.3%
2001Year over year-1%
2002Year over year-2.2%
2003Year over year12.2%
2004Year over year12.1%
2005Year over year3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12% 2005
Net margin 7.7% 2005
Free cash flow margin 7.3% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5%5.7%-3.1%-12.0%-20.8%199820022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-4.6%
1999Operating margin-11.2%
2000Operating margin-8%
2001Operating margin1%
2002Operating margin4.1%
2003Operating margin11.5%
2004Operating margin10.6%
2005Operating margin12%
1998Net margin-7.8%
1999Net margin-9.4%
2000Net margin-8.7%
2001Net margin0.7%
2002Net margin6.4%
2003Net margin7.2%
2004Net margin6.4%
2005Net margin7.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-8.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-18.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-7.3%
2002Free cash flow margin11.5%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin11%
2005Free cash flow margin7.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 440.3K 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.728.2K426.6K125.0K-176.5K-478.1K199820022005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-106214
1999Operating cash flow-394927
2000Operating cash flow287493
2001Operating cash flow-186697
2002Operating cash flow511042
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow644971
2005Operating cash flow440284

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 385.8K 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.644.6K359.1K73.6K-211.9K-497.4K199820022005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-131447
1999Free cash flow-418629
2000Free cash flow-78624
2001Free cash flow-303231
2002Free cash flow470530
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flow565881
2005Free cash flow385801

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

22.5% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%55%36%18%0%199820022005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets67.3%
1999Liabilities / assets30%
2000Liabilities / assets56.6%
2001Liabilities / assets45.4%
2002Liabilities / assets34.2%
2003Liabilities / assets23.9%
2004Liabilities / assets26.7%
2005Liabilities / assets22.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.92× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.23×3.18×2.12×1.06×0.00×199820022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.46×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.23×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.92×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 124,881
Exact value

Exact value: -124881 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -124881 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 106,214
Exact value

Exact value: -106214 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -106214 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,233
Exact value

Exact value: 25233 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 25233 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 131,447
Calculation and evidence

-106214 − 25233 USD

Exact free cash flow: -131447 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 215,566
Exact value

Exact value: -215566 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -215566 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 394,927
Exact value

Exact value: -394927 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -394927 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,702
Exact value

Exact value: 23702 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 23702 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 418,629
Calculation and evidence

-394927 − 23702 USD

Exact free cash flow: -418629 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 367,346
Exact value

Exact value: -367346 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -367346 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287,493
Exact value

Exact value: 287493 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 287493 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 366,117
Exact value

Exact value: 366117 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 366117 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 78,624
Calculation and evidence

287493 − 366117 USD

Exact free cash flow: -78624 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 30,776
Exact value

Exact value: 30776 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 30776 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 186,697
Exact value

Exact value: -186697 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -186697 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116,534
Exact value

Exact value: 116534 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 116534 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 303,231
Calculation and evidence

-186697 − 116534 USD

Exact free cash flow: -303231 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 259,993
Exact value

Exact value: 259993 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 259993 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 511,042
Exact value

Exact value: 511042 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 511042 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,512
Exact value

Exact value: 40512 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 40512 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 470,530
Calculation and evidence

511042 − 40512 USD

Exact free cash flow: 470530 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 329,970
Exact value

Exact value: 329970 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 329970 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 327,624
Exact value

Exact value: 327624 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 327624 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 644,971
Exact value

Exact value: 644971 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 644971 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79,090
Exact value

Exact value: 79090 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 79090 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 565,881
Calculation and evidence

644971 − 79090 USD

Exact free cash flow: 565881 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 411,983
Exact value

Exact value: 411983 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 411983 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 440,284
Exact value

Exact value: 440284 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 440284 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54,483
Exact value

Exact value: 54483 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 54483 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 385,801
Calculation and evidence

440284 − 54483 USD

Exact free cash flow: 385801 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001085545, 1085545, edgar:1085545