Revenue
256 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 255602000 USD Source
64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-10-12 to 2014-10-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
256 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
6.9%
2014 Q3 · %
-9.21 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
-17 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
354366000 USD
163896000 shares
0.55% · 903 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-10-08.
Financial data available through: 2013-11-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.02 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.07 billion
–
1069950000 − 1024613000 = 45337000 USD
1024613000 USD · 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1069950000 USD · 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 122.01 million
–
Current period
USD 84.02 million
–
84020000 − 122007000 = -37987000 USD
122007000 USD · 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30
Inspect prior input Prior source84020000 USD · 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 237.36 million
–
Current period
USD 206.02 million
–
206021000 − 237360000 = -31339000 USD
237360000 USD · 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30
Inspect prior input Prior source206021000 USD · 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.72 million
–
Current period
USD 19.27 million
–
19269000 − 23723000 = -4454000 USD
23723000 USD · 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30
Inspect prior input Prior source19269000 USD · 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30 | 264210000 | 261734000 Derived | 2476000 | -8964000 Derived | 11440000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30 | 387220000 | 316470000 Derived | 70750000 | 25830000 Derived | 44920000 | 67639000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30 | 445910000 | 387836000 Derived | 58074000 | -14481000 Derived | 72555000 | 67882000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30 | 517279000 | 444923000 Derived | 72356000 | -508000 Derived | 72864000 | 92976000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30 | 577386000 | 514429000 Derived | 62957000 | 11069000 Derived | 51888000 | 89681000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30 | 754007000 | 638852000 Derived | 115155000 | 37067000 Derived | 78088000 | 142358000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30 | 920246000 | 765819000 Derived | 154427000 | 42021000 Derived | 112406000 | 194079000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30 | 1024613000 | 846897000 Derived | 177716000 | 55709000 Derived | 122007000 | 213637000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30 | 1069950000 | 925533000 Derived | 144417000 | 60397000 Derived | 84020000 | 186752000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 264210000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 387220000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 445910000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 517279000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 577386000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 754007000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 920246000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1024613000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1069950000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 46.6% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 15.2% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 16% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 22% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 18% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 21.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 20.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 17.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -12521000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 74740000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 82828000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 105950000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 102280000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 148757000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 208050000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 237360000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 206021000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 67639000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 67882000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 92976000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 89681000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 142358000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 194079000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 213637000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 186752000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 24.2% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 22.2% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 22.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 28.6% |
|
| 2010-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 36.3% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 53.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 52.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.27× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.69× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.88× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.71× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2010-11-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.32× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.46× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30 | USD 11.44 million Exact valueExact value: 11440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.52 million Exact valueExact value: -12521000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30 | USD 44.92 million Exact valueExact value: 44920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.74 million Exact valueExact value: 74740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.1 million Exact valueExact value: 7101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.64 million Calculation and evidence74740000 − 7101000 USD Exact free cash flow: 67639000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30 | USD 72.56 million Exact valueExact value: 72555000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.83 million Exact valueExact value: 82828000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.95 million Exact valueExact value: 14946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.88 million Calculation and evidence82828000 − 14946000 USD Exact free cash flow: 67882000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30 | USD 72.86 million Exact valueExact value: 72864000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.95 million Exact valueExact value: 105950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.97 million Exact valueExact value: 12974000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.98 million Calculation and evidence105950000 − 12974000 USD Exact free cash flow: 92976000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30 | USD 51.89 million Exact valueExact value: 51888000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.28 million Exact valueExact value: 102280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.6 million Exact valueExact value: 12599000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.68 million Calculation and evidence102280000 − 12599000 USD Exact free cash flow: 89681000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30 | USD 78.09 million Exact valueExact value: 78088000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 148.76 million Exact valueExact value: 148757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.4 million Exact valueExact value: 6399000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.36 million Calculation and evidence148757000 − 6399000 USD Exact free cash flow: 142358000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30 | USD 112.41 million Exact valueExact value: 112406000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208.05 million Exact valueExact value: 208050000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.97 million Exact valueExact value: 13971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 194.08 million Calculation and evidence208050000 − 13971000 USD Exact free cash flow: 194079000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30 | USD 122.01 million Exact valueExact value: 122007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 237.36 million Exact valueExact value: 237360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.72 million Exact valueExact value: 23723000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 213.64 million Calculation and evidence237360000 − 23723000 USD Exact free cash flow: 213637000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30 | USD 84.02 million Exact valueExact value: 84020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 206.02 million Exact valueExact value: 206021000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.27 million Exact valueExact value: 19269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186.75 million Calculation and evidence206021000 − 19269000 USD Exact free cash flow: 186752000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
64 filings · 2,329 latest values · 2,329 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001085280, 1085280, TIBX, edgar:1085280, tibx
Also known as TIBCO SOFTWARE INC, TIBCO SOFTWARE INC.