TIBCO SOFTWARE INC

EDGAR

64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-10-12 to 2014-10-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

256 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.9%

2014 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 17636000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 255602000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-9.21 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 61704000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 70918000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-17 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 61704000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 70918000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 23472000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15677000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
354 million USD Source
Exact value

354366000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
164 million shares Source
Exact value

163896000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.55% · 903 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 162993000 shares · 2013-08-31· Source
  • 163896000 shares · 2014-08-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-10-08.

Financial data available through: 2013-11-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-11-30
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-11-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-11-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-11-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-11-30
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-11-30
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-11-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-11-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-11-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.02 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.07 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1069950000 − 1024613000 = 45337000 USD

    1024613000 USD · 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1069950000 USD · 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -31.1%

    Prior period

    USD 122.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 84.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    84020000 − 122007000 = -37987000 USD

    122007000 USD · 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    84020000 USD · 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.2%

    Prior period

    USD 237.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 206.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    206021000 − 237360000 = -31339000 USD

    237360000 USD · 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    206021000 USD · 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -18.8%

    Prior period

    USD 23.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19269000 − 23723000 = -4454000 USD

    23723000 USD · 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19269000 USD · 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30

  • Revenue USD 1.07 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 307.45 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 618.09 million 58% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 144.42 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 60.4 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 84.02 million 7.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 206.02 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.27 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 186.75 million 17% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 12%82%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 89%
  • 2010 10%85%
  • 2011 12%83%
  • 2012 12%83%
  • 2013 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30264210000 261734000 Derived 2476000 -8964000 Derived 11440000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30387220000 316470000 Derived 70750000 25830000 Derived 44920000 67639000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30445910000 387836000 Derived 58074000 -14481000 Derived 72555000 67882000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30517279000 444923000 Derived 72356000 -508000 Derived 72864000 92976000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30577386000 514429000 Derived 62957000 11069000 Derived 51888000 89681000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30754007000 638852000 Derived 115155000 37067000 Derived 78088000 142358000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30920246000 765819000 Derived 154427000 42021000 Derived 112406000 194079000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-301024613000 846897000 Derived 177716000 55709000 Derived 122007000 213637000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-301069950000 925533000 Derived 144417000 60397000 Derived 84020000 186752000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B866.7M577.8M288.9M0.0200320072013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue264210000
2004Revenue387220000
2005Revenue445910000
2006Revenue517279000
2007Revenue577386000
2010Revenue754007000
2011Revenue920246000
2012Revenue1024613000
2013Revenue1069950000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.4% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%38%25%13%0%200320072013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year46.6%
2005Year over year15.2%
2006Year over year16%
2007Year over year11.6%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year22%
2012Year over year11.3%
2013Year over year4.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.5% 2013
Net margin 7.9% 2013
Free cash flow margin 17.5% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.8%17.1%11.4%5.7%0.0%200320072013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin0.9%
2004Operating margin18.3%
2005Operating margin13%
2006Operating margin14%
2007Operating margin10.9%
2010Operating margin15.3%
2011Operating margin16.8%
2012Operating margin17.3%
2013Operating margin13.5%
2003Net margin4.3%
2004Net margin11.6%
2005Net margin16.3%
2006Net margin14.1%
2007Net margin9%
2010Net margin10.4%
2011Net margin12.2%
2012Net margin11.9%
2013Net margin7.9%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin17.5%
2005Free cash flow margin15.2%
2006Free cash flow margin18%
2007Free cash flow margin15.5%
2010Free cash flow margin18.9%
2011Free cash flow margin21.1%
2012Free cash flow margin20.9%
2013Free cash flow margin17.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 206M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.257.4M184.9M112.4M40.0M-32.5M200320072013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-12521000
2004Operating cash flow74740000
2005Operating cash flow82828000
2006Operating cash flow105950000
2007Operating cash flow102280000
2010Operating cash flow148757000
2011Operating cash flow208050000
2012Operating cash flow237360000
2013Operating cash flow206021000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 186.8M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.230.7M173.0M115.4M57.7M0.0200320072013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow67639000
2005Free cash flow67882000
2006Free cash flow92976000
2007Free cash flow89681000
2010Free cash flow142358000
2011Free cash flow194079000
2012Free cash flow213637000
2013Free cash flow186752000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

52.5% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%43%29%14%0%2003-11-3020072013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets24.2%
2005Liabilities / assets22.2%
2006Liabilities / assets22.9%
2007Liabilities / assets28.6%
2010-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets36.3%
2012Liabilities / assets53.5%
2013Liabilities / assets52.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.46× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.70×4.27×2.85×1.42×0.00×200320072013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.27×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.69×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.88×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.71×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2010-11-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30
USD 11.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11440000 USD

2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30: 11440000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12521000 USD

2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30: -12521000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30
USD 44.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44920000 USD

2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30: 44920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74740000 USD

2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30: 74740000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7101000 USD

2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30: 7101000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.64 million
Calculation and evidence

74740000 − 7101000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 67639000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30
USD 72.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72555000 USD

2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30: 72555000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82828000 USD

2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30: 82828000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14946000 USD

2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30: 14946000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.88 million
Calculation and evidence

82828000 − 14946000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 67882000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30
USD 72.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72864000 USD

2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30: 72864000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105950000 USD

2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30: 105950000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12974000 USD

2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30: 12974000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.98 million
Calculation and evidence

105950000 − 12974000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 92976000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30
USD 51.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51888000 USD

2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30: 51888000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102280000 USD

2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30: 102280000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12599000 USD

2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30: 12599000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.68 million
Calculation and evidence

102280000 − 12599000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 89681000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30
USD 78.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78088000 USD

2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30: 78088000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148757000 USD

2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30: 148757000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6399000 USD

2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30: 6399000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.36 million
Calculation and evidence

148757000 − 6399000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 142358000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30
USD 112.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112406000 USD

2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30: 112406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 208.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 208050000 USD

2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30: 208050000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13971000 USD

2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30: 13971000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 194.08 million
Calculation and evidence

208050000 − 13971000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 194079000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30
USD 122.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122007000 USD

2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30: 122007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237360000 USD

2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30: 237360000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23723000 USD

2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30: 23723000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 213.64 million
Calculation and evidence

237360000 − 23723000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 213637000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30
USD 84.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84020000 USD

2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30: 84020000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206021000 USD

2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30: 206021000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19269000 USD

2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30: 19269000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186.75 million
Calculation and evidence

206021000 − 19269000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 186752000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

64 filings · 2,329 latest values · 2,329 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001085280, 1085280, TIBX, edgar:1085280, tibx

Also known as TIBCO SOFTWARE INC, TIBCO SOFTWARE INC.