DIGEX INC/DE

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-09-13 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

33 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-74.06%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -24468000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 33037000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

681 thousand USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13913000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13232000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.73 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13913000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13232000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7176000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4768000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21.5 million USD Source
Exact value

21495000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-116 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -246233000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -206089000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -26988000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -22931000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -26309000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

22.6 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5417000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3243000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5683000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13232000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5683000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13913000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13232000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

9.96 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 28405000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25620000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1996000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4768000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1996000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7176000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4768000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

12.6 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5417000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3243000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5683000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13232000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5683000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13913000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13232000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28405000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25620000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1996000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4768000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1996000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7176000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4768000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.3%

    Prior period

    USD 214.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 187.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    187960000 − 214353000 = -26393000 USD

    214353000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    187960000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 57.77 million

    Prior period

    −USD 188.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 246.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -246233000 − -188459000 = -57774000 USD

    -188459000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -246233000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 68.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 62.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5417000 − -62705000 = 68122000 USD

    -62705000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5417000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -71.1%

    Prior period

    USD 98.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28405000 − 98201000 = -69796000 USD

    98201000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28405000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 187.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 426.06 million 227% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 238.1 million −127% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.13 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 246.23 million −131% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.42 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 28.41 million 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 22.99 million −12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 305% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 221% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 190% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 187% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 227% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-314420000 13486000 Derived -9066000 0 Derived -9066000 -8176000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3122635000 39375000 Derived -16740000 -159000 Derived -16581000 -41899000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3159786000 131988000 Derived -72202000 -7203000 Derived -64999000 -190911000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31168085000 318698000 Derived -150613000 -7512000 Derived -143101000 -265124000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31214353000 400202000 Derived -185849000 2610000 Derived -188459000 -160906000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31187960000 426063000 Derived -238103000 8130000 Derived -246233000 -22988000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 188M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.231.5M173.6M115.8M57.9M0.0199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue4420000
1998Revenue22635000
1999Revenue59786000
2000Revenue168085000
2001Revenue214353000
2002Revenue187960000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.3% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.446%323%200%77%-46%199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year412.1%
1999Year over year164.1%
2000Year over year181.1%
2001Year over year27.5%
2002Year over year-12.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -126.7% 2002
Net margin -131% 2002
Free cash flow margin -12.2% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%-67%-160%-252%-345%199720002002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-205.1%
1998Operating margin-74%
1999Operating margin-120.8%
2000Operating margin-89.6%
2001Operating margin-86.7%
2002Operating margin-126.7%
1997Net margin-205.1%
1998Net margin-73.3%
1999Net margin-108.7%
2000Net margin-85.1%
2001Net margin-87.9%
2002Net margin-131%
1997Free cash flow margin-185%
1998Free cash flow margin-185.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-319.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-157.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-75.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-12.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.4M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9M-8.9M-28.6M-48.4M-68.2M199720002002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-7172000
1998Operating cash flow-10930000
1999Operating cash flow-20515000
2000Operating cash flow-62520000
2001Operating cash flow-62705000
2002Operating cash flow5417000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -23M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.2M-55.7M-132.6M-209.4M-286.3M199720002002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-8176000
1998Free cash flow-41899000
1999Free cash flow-190911000
2000Free cash flow-265124000
2001Free cash flow-160906000
2002Free cash flow-22988000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

98.7% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%80%53%27%0%1997-12-3120002002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets8.9%
1999Liabilities / assets15.7%
2000Liabilities / assets20%
2001Liabilities / assets44%
2002Liabilities / assets98.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.47× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.33×2.50×1.67×0.83×0.00×1997-12-3120002002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.08×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.47×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 9.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9066000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -9066000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7172000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -7172000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1004000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1004000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-7172000 − 1004000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8176000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 16.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16581000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -16581000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10930000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -10930000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30969000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 30969000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-10930000 − 30969000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41899000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -64999000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -64999000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20515000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -20515000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 170396000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 170396000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 190.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-20515000 − 170396000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -190911000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 143.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -143101000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -143101000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62520000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -62520000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 202604000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 202604000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 265.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-62520000 − 202604000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -265124000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 188.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -188459000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -188459000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62705000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -62705000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98201000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 98201000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 160.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-62705000 − 98201000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -160906000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 246.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -246233000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -246233000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5417000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5417000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28405000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 28405000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.99 million
Calculation and evidence

5417000 − 28405000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22988000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001085098, 1085098, edgar:1085098