RAE SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-15 to 2011-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.4 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.52%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2136000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22447000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.65 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3645000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.02 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3645000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1379000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.4 million USD Source
Exact value

13380000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

90.7 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 23300000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 24948000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 87053000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 67043000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22447000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

-5.15 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1973000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1477000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2605000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 132000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2904000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-16.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.1%

    Prior period

    USD 74.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 87.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    87053000 − 74993000 = 12060000 USD

    74993000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    87053000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2605000 − -5759000 = 3154000 USD

    -5759000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2605000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 87.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 34.75 million 40% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 46.26 million 53% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.04 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.64 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.61 million −3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
  • 2003 88%
  • 2004 92%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3119014000 19111000 Derived -97000 -234000 Derived 137000 -1007000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3121845000 30815000 Derived -8970000 485000 Derived -9455000 137300 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3131361000 27602000 Derived 3759000 1021000 Derived 2738000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3145540000 42026000 Derived 3514000 1179000 Derived 2335000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3160293000 61881000 Derived -1588000 -829000 Derived -759000 -3487000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3167721000 70592000 Derived -2871000 -1342000 Derived -1529000 -1184000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3190836000 95007000 Derived -4171000 10525000 Derived -14696000 -13993000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3183045000 87298000 Derived -4253000 2899000 Derived -7152000 -323000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3174993000 78874000 Derived -3881000 1878000 Derived -5759000 4698000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3187053000 81014000 Derived 6039000 8644000 Derived -2605000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 87.1M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.1M73.6M49.1M24.5M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue19014000
2002Revenue21845000
2003Revenue31361000
2004Revenue45540000
2005Revenue60293000
2006Revenue67721000
2007Revenue90836000
2008Revenue83045000
2009Revenue74993000
2010Revenue87053000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%34%18%2%-14%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year4.5%
2002Year over year14.9%
2003Year over year43.6%
2004Year over year45.2%
2005Year over year32.4%
2006Year over year12.3%
2007Year over year34.1%
2008Year over year-8.6%
2009Year over year-9.7%
2010Year over year16.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.9% 2010
Net margin -3% 2010
Free cash flow margin 6.3% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%0%-16%-32%-48%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-0.5%
2002Operating margin-41.1%
2003Operating margin12%
2004Operating margin7.7%
2005Operating margin-2.6%
2006Operating margin-4.2%
2007Operating margin-4.6%
2008Operating margin-5.1%
2009Operating margin-5.2%
2010Operating margin6.9%
2001Net margin0.7%
2002Net margin-43.3%
2003Net margin8.7%
2004Net margin5.1%
2005Net margin-1.3%
2006Net margin-2.3%
2007Net margin-16.2%
2008Net margin-8.6%
2009Net margin-7.7%
2010Net margin-3%
2001Free cash flow margin-5.3%
2002Free cash flow margin0.6%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-5.8%
2006Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2007Free cash flow margin-15.4%
2008Free cash flow margin-0.4%
2009Free cash flow margin6.3%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.7M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1M4.0M-1.2M-6.3M-11.4M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-947500
2002Operating cash flow1297000
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow1368000
2006Operating cash flow1051000
2007Operating cash flow-9979000
2008Operating cash flow3178000
2009Operating cash flow7657000
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.7M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2M772.9K-4.6M-10.1M-15.5M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-1007000
2002Free cash flow137300
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow-3487000
2006Free cash flow-1184000
2007Free cash flow-13993000
2008Free cash flow-323000
2009Free cash flow4698000
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%55%37%18%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets68.5%
2002Liabilities / assets34.9%
2003Liabilities / assets28.7%
2004Liabilities / assets18.3%
2005Liabilities / assets22.9%
2006Liabilities / assets32.4%
2007Liabilities / assets39.4%
2008Liabilities / assets40%
2009Liabilities / assets44.8%
2010Liabilities / assets45%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.2× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.90×3.67×2.45×1.22×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.16×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.53×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.85×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.55×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.76×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 137,000
Exact value

Exact value: 137000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 137000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 947,500
Exact value

Exact value: -947500 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -947500 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59,500
Exact value

Exact value: 59500 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 59500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-947500 − 59500 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1007000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 9.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9455000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -9455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1297000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1297000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1159700 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1159700 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137,300
Calculation and evidence

1297000 − 1159700 USD

Exact free cash flow: 137300 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2738000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2738000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2335000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2335000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 759,000
Exact value

Exact value: -759000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -759000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1368000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1368000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4855000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4855000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.49 million
Calculation and evidence

1368000 − 4855000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3487000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1529000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1529000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1051000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1051000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2235000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2235000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Calculation and evidence

1051000 − 2235000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1184000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 14.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14696000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -14696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9979000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -9979000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4014000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4014000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-9979000 − 4014000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13993000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 7.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7152000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -7152000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3178000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3178000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3501000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3501000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 323,000
Calculation and evidence

3178000 − 3501000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -323000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 5.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5759000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -5759000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7657000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 7657000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2959000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2959000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.7 million
Calculation and evidence

7657000 − 2959000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4698000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2605000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2605000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001084876, 1084876, edgar:1084876

Also known as NETTAXI INC