BREDA TELEPHONE CORP

EDGAR

56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-10-15 to 2011-01-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.9 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-8.11%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -153845 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1896622 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.2 million USD Source
Exact value

4195456 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-01-03.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.4%

    Prior period

    USD 9.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9069766 − 9687237 = -617471 USD

    9687237 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9069766 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +29.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2505932 − 1928555 = 577377 USD

    1928555 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2505932 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.1 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 968,377 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.54 million −17% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.51 million 28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-315290546 4508613 Derived 781933 -4283916 Derived 5065849 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-315884244 5312664 Derived 571580 -575993 Derived 1147573 1623002 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-315988405 5168385 Derived 820020 -398401 Derived 1218421 895486 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-316197297 5483074 Derived 714223 -475283 Derived 1189506 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312244734 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10097 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-317446337 6418471 Derived 1027866 -850071 Derived 1877937 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-318667053 7251808 Derived 1415245 -1403632 Derived 2818877 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3110479877 8515492 Derived 1964385 -513945 Derived 2478330 1779567 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-319687237 8573548 Derived 1113689 -814866 Derived 1928555 8526 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-319069766 8101389 Derived 968377 -1537555 Derived 2505932 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.1M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.3M8.5M5.7M2.8M0.0199920052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue5290546
2001Revenue5884244
2002Revenue5988405
2003Revenue6197297
2004Revenue2244734
2005Revenue7446337
2006Revenue8667053
2007Revenue10479877
2008Revenue9687237
2009Revenue9069766

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.4% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.255%170%84%-2%-87%199920052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year1.8%
2003Year over year3.5%
2004Year over year-63.8%
2005Year over year231.7%
2006Year over year16.4%
2007Year over year20.9%
2008Year over year-7.6%
2009Year over year-6.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.7% 2009
Net margin 27.6% 2009
Free cash flow margin 0.1% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%76%48%20%-8%199920052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin14.8%
2001Operating margin9.7%
2002Operating margin13.7%
2003Operating margin11.5%
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin13.8%
2006Operating margin16.3%
2007Operating margin18.7%
2008Operating margin11.5%
2009Operating margin10.7%
1999Net margin95.8%
2001Net margin19.5%
2002Net margin20.3%
2003Net margin19.2%
2004Net margin-0.4%
2005Net margin25.2%
2006Net margin32.5%
2007Net margin23.6%
2008Net margin19.9%
2009Net margin27.6%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin27.6%
2002Free cash flow margin15%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin17%
2008Free cash flow margin0.1%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.8M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M2.5M1.7M836.7K0.0199920052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow2247272
2002Operating cash flow1650381
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow3099063
2008Operating cash flow2772282
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 8.5K 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M1.4M961.0K480.5K0.0199920052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow1623002
2002Free cash flow895486
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flow1779567
2008Free cash flow8526
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.93× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.85×4.39×2.93×1.46×0.00×199920052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2001Current assets / current liabilities5.26×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.64×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.96×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.33×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
2006Current assets / current liabilities5.42×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.81×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.01×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.93×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 5.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5065849 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5065849 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1147573 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1147573 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2247272 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2247272 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 624,270
Exact value

Exact value: 624270 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 624270 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Calculation and evidence

2247272 − 624270 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1623002 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1218421 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1218421 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1650381 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1650381 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 754,895
Exact value

Exact value: 754895 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 754895 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 895,486
Calculation and evidence

1650381 − 754895 USD

Exact free cash flow: 895486 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1189506 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1189506 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 10,097
Exact value

Exact value: -10097 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -10097 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1877937 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1877937 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2818877 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2818877 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2478330 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2478330 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3099063 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3099063 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1319496 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1319496 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 million
Calculation and evidence

3099063 − 1319496 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1779567 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1928555 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1928555 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2772282 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2772282 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2763756 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2763756 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,526
Calculation and evidence

2772282 − 2763756 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8526 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2505932 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2505932 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

56 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001084448, 1084448, edgar:1084448