HEARTLAND, INC.

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-04 to 2011-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

28.4 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.26%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 357774 USD Source
  • Revenue: 28431208 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-107 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 394207 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 501543 USD Source

Free cash flow

-113 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 394207 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 501543 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 121271 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 115144 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
884 thousand USD Source
Exact value

884181 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-830 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1047115 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -402067 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -302618 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -63952 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 181920 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-193 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -163359 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 423554 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 461757 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 501543 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 461757 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 394207 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 501543 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 917,168

    Prior period

    −USD 129,947

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1047115 − -129947 = -917168 USD

    -129947 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1047115 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 691,257

    Prior period

    −USD 854,616

    –

    Current period

    −USD 163,359

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -163359 − -854616 = 691257 USD

    -854616 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -163359 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 31,093 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived −USD 4.58 million −14,724% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.61 million 14,824% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.31 million 29,958% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.71 million −15,134% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −15,134% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 -1276646 Derived 1276646 5669284 Derived -4392638 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3131093 -4577978 Derived 4609071 9314763 Derived -4705692 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 31.1K 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.6K25.2K16.8K8.4K0.020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue31093

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14,823.5% 2002
Net margin -15,134.2% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17,220%8,532%-155%-8,843%-17,531%20012002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin14,823.5%
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net margin-15,134.2%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

66.3% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%20012002-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets66.3%
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.09× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.74×0.55×0.37×0.18×0.00×20012002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4392638 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4392638 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 4.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4705692 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4705692 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2631303 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2631303 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,788
Exact value

Exact value: 17788 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 17788 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 764,878
Exact value

Exact value: -764878 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -764878 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1342782 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1342782 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 13.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13535089 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -13535089 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2718221 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2718221 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,000
Exact value

Exact value: 10000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 10000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-2718221 − 10000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2728221 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4103133 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4103133 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2456361 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2456361 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2586423 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2586423 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 129,947
Exact value

Exact value: -129947 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -129947 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 854,616
Exact value

Exact value: -854616 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -854616 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1047115 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1047115 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 163,359
Exact value

Exact value: -163359 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -163359 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001084415, 1084415, edgar:1084415

Also known as INTERNATIONAL WIRELESS INC, ORIGIN INVESTMENT GROUP INC