VERITAS SOFTWARE CORP /DE/

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-08-16 to 2005-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

559 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.79%

2005-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 110678000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 559258000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

257 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 256860000 USD Source

Free cash flow

238 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 256860000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19054000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
634 million USD Source
Exact value

633721000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.12 billion USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 485034000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 496658000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2041874000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1467439000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 559258000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Net income

386 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 86470000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 96199000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 411411000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 282717000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 74702000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

109 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 53005000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28081000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84349000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 53005000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 117739000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84349000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19054000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.75 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.04 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2041874000 − 1747087000 = 294787000 USD

    1747087000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2041874000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +18.4%

    Prior period

    USD 347.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 411.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    411411000 − 347473000 = 63938000 USD

    347473000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    411411000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -7%

    Prior period

    USD 628 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 584.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    584158000 − 627997000 = -43839000 USD

    627997000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    584158000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +45%

    Prior period

    USD 81.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 117.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    117739000 − 81184000 = 36555000 USD

    81184000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    117739000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.04 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 327 million 16% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.16 billion 57% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 551.36 million 27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 139.95 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 411.41 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 584.16 million 29% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 117.74 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 466.42 million 23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 24%75%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 180% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 2002 91%
  • 2003 20%78%
  • 2004 20%73%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31121125000 101049000 Derived 20076000 -2673000 Derived 22749000 20639000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31210865000 157197000 Derived 53668000 2020000 Derived 51648000 39373000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31596112000 1071349000 Derived -475237000 27721000 Derived -502958000 147762000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311187441000 1754541000 Derived -567100000 61285000 Derived -628385000 412160000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311489225000 2026035000 Derived -536810000 98981000 Derived -635791000 409383000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311505998000 1376629000 Derived 129369000 71103000 Derived 58266000 481227000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311747087000 1360102000 Derived 386985000 39512000 Derived 347473000 546813000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312041874000 1490517000 Derived 551357000 139946000 Derived 411411000 466419000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2B 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.7B1.1B551.3M0.0199720012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue121125000
1998Revenue210865000
1999Revenue596112000
2000Revenue1187441000
2001Revenue1489225000
2002Revenue1505998000
2003Revenue1747087000
2004Revenue2041874000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.9% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.197%148%99%49%0%199720012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year74.1%
1999Year over year182.7%
2000Year over year99.2%
2001Year over year25.4%
2002Year over year1.1%
2003Year over year16%
2004Year over year16.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 27% 2004
Net margin 20.1% 2004
Free cash flow margin 22.8% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%10%-25%-59%-94%199720012004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin16.6%
1998Operating margin25.5%
1999Operating margin-79.7%
2000Operating margin-47.8%
2001Operating margin-36%
2002Operating margin8.6%
2003Operating margin22.2%
2004Operating margin27%
1997Net margin18.8%
1998Net margin24.5%
1999Net margin-84.4%
2000Net margin-52.9%
2001Net margin-42.7%
2002Net margin3.9%
2003Net margin19.9%
2004Net margin20.1%
1997Free cash flow margin17%
1998Free cash flow margin18.7%
1999Free cash flow margin24.8%
2000Free cash flow margin34.7%
2001Free cash flow margin27.5%
2002Free cash flow margin32%
2003Free cash flow margin31.3%
2004Free cash flow margin22.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 584.2M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.678.2M508.7M339.1M169.6M0.0199720012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow26820000
1998Operating cash flow62797000
1999Operating cash flow207433000
2000Operating cash flow546825000
2001Operating cash flow555132000
2002Operating cash flow589427000
2003Operating cash flow627997000
2004Operating cash flow584158000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 466.4M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.590.6M442.9M295.3M147.6M0.0199720012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow20639000
1998Free cash flow39373000
1999Free cash flow147762000
2000Free cash flow412160000
2001Free cash flow409383000
2002Free cash flow481227000
2003Free cash flow546813000
2004Free cash flow466419000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

33.4% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.4%27.3%18.2%9.1%0.0%1997-12-3120012004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets27%
2001Liabilities / assets28.3%
2002Liabilities / assets30.9%
2003Liabilities / assets33.7%
2004Liabilities / assets33.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.27× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.38×3.28×2.19×1.09×0.00×1997-12-3120012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.53×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.73×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.99×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.05×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.54×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 22.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22749000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 22749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26820000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 26820000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6181000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6181000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.64 million
Calculation and evidence

26820000 − 6181000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20639000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 51.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51648000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 51648000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62797000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 62797000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23424000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 23424000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.37 million
Calculation and evidence

62797000 − 23424000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39373000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 502.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -502958000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -502958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207433000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 207433000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59671000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 59671000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.76 million
Calculation and evidence

207433000 − 59671000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 147762000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 628.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -628385000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -628385000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 546.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 546825000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 546825000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134665000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 134665000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 412.16 million
Calculation and evidence

546825000 − 134665000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 412160000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 635.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -635791000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -635791000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 555.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 555132000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 555132000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145749000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 145749000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 409.38 million
Calculation and evidence

555132000 − 145749000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 409383000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 58.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58266000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 58266000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 589.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 589427000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 589427000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108200000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 108200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 481.23 million
Calculation and evidence

589427000 − 108200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 481227000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 347.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 347473000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 347473000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 628 million
Exact value

Exact value: 627997000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 627997000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81184000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 81184000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 546.81 million
Calculation and evidence

627997000 − 81184000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 546813000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 411.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 411411000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 411411000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 584.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 584158000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 584158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117739000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 117739000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 466.42 million
Calculation and evidence

584158000 − 117739000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 466419000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001084408, 1084408, edgar:1084408

Also known as VERITAS HOLDING CORP