Revenue
559 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 559258000 USD Source
25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-08-16 to 2005-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
559 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
19.79%
2005-03-31 · %
257 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
238 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
633721000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.12 billion USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
386 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
109 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.75 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.04 billion
–
2041874000 − 1747087000 = 294787000 USD
1747087000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2041874000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 347.47 million
–
Current period
USD 411.41 million
–
411411000 − 347473000 = 63938000 USD
347473000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source411411000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 628 million
–
Current period
USD 584.16 million
–
584158000 − 627997000 = -43839000 USD
627997000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source584158000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 81.18 million
–
Current period
USD 117.74 million
–
117739000 − 81184000 = 36555000 USD
81184000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source117739000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 121125000 | 101049000 Derived | 20076000 | -2673000 Derived | 22749000 | 20639000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 210865000 | 157197000 Derived | 53668000 | 2020000 Derived | 51648000 | 39373000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 596112000 | 1071349000 Derived | -475237000 | 27721000 Derived | -502958000 | 147762000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1187441000 | 1754541000 Derived | -567100000 | 61285000 Derived | -628385000 | 412160000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1489225000 | 2026035000 Derived | -536810000 | 98981000 Derived | -635791000 | 409383000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1505998000 | 1376629000 Derived | 129369000 | 71103000 Derived | 58266000 | 481227000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 1747087000 | 1360102000 Derived | 386985000 | 39512000 Derived | 347473000 | 546813000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 2041874000 | 1490517000 Derived | 551357000 | 139946000 Derived | 411411000 | 466419000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 121125000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 210865000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 596112000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1187441000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1489225000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1505998000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1747087000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2041874000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 74.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 182.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 99.2% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 25.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 16% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 16.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 16.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 25.5% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -79.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -47.8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -36% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 22.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 27% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 18.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 24.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -84.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -52.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -42.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 20.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 17% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 18.7% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 34.7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 27.5% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 32% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 31.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 22.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 26820000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 62797000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 207433000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 546825000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 555132000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 589427000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 627997000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 584158000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 20639000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 39373000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 147762000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 412160000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 409383000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 481227000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 546813000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 466419000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 27% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 28.3% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 30.9% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 33.7% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 33.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.53× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.73× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.99× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.05× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.54× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.27× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 22.75 million Exact valueExact value: 22749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.82 million Exact valueExact value: 26820000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.18 million Exact valueExact value: 6181000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.64 million Calculation and evidence26820000 − 6181000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20639000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 51.65 million Exact valueExact value: 51648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.8 million Exact valueExact value: 62797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.42 million Exact valueExact value: 23424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.37 million Calculation and evidence62797000 − 23424000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39373000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 502.96 million Exact valueExact value: -502958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 207.43 million Exact valueExact value: 207433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.67 million Exact valueExact value: 59671000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.76 million Calculation and evidence207433000 − 59671000 USD Exact free cash flow: 147762000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 628.39 million Exact valueExact value: -628385000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 546.83 million Exact valueExact value: 546825000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.67 million Exact valueExact value: 134665000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 412.16 million Calculation and evidence546825000 − 134665000 USD Exact free cash flow: 412160000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 635.79 million Exact valueExact value: -635791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 555.13 million Exact valueExact value: 555132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.75 million Exact valueExact value: 145749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 409.38 million Calculation and evidence555132000 − 145749000 USD Exact free cash flow: 409383000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 58.27 million Exact valueExact value: 58266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 589.43 million Exact valueExact value: 589427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.2 million Exact valueExact value: 108200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 481.23 million Calculation and evidence589427000 − 108200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 481227000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 347.47 million Exact valueExact value: 347473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 628 million Exact valueExact value: 627997000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.18 million Exact valueExact value: 81184000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 546.81 million Calculation and evidence627997000 − 81184000 USD Exact free cash flow: 546813000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 411.41 million Exact valueExact value: 411411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 584.16 million Exact valueExact value: 584158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.74 million Exact valueExact value: 117739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 466.42 million Calculation and evidence584158000 − 117739000 USD Exact free cash flow: 466419000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001084408, 1084408, edgar:1084408
Also known as VERITAS HOLDING CORP