Searchlight Minerals Corp.

EDGAR

97 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-10-20 to 2016-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-599 thousand USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2201702 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1602316 USD Source

Free cash flow

-599 thousand USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2201702 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1602316 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
968 thousand USD Source
Exact value

968187 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
346 million shares Source
Exact value

345600029 shares

Reported share-count change

123.97% · 191 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 154306537 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 345600029 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

-16.1 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -27086775 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -24877141 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10744214 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1940982 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1167435 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.75 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3604928 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3055659 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -511311 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1602316 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -511311 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2201702 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1602316 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4786 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4786 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-2.75 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3604928 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3055659 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -511311 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1602316 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -511311 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2201702 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1602316 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4786 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4786 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 8.57 million

    Prior period

    −USD 18.51 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 27.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27086775 − -18513603 = -8573172 USD

    -18513603 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27086775 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 518,130

    Prior period

    −USD 3.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3604928 − -3086798 = -518130 USD

    -3086798 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3604928 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -92.5%

    Prior period

    USD 64,206

    –

    Current period

    USD 4,786

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4786 − 64206 = -59420 USD

    64206 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4786 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.44 million
  • Operating income −USD 6.44 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 20.64 million
  • Net income −USD 27.09 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.6 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 4,786
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.61 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 3736079 Derived -3736079 -1195101 Derived -2540978 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 3650734 Derived -3650734 -1428916 Derived -2221818 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 5141957 Derived -5141957 -186901 Derived -4955056 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 7001187 Derived -7001187 275944 Derived -7277131 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 8302650 Derived -8302650 -6562535 Derived -1740115 -7760478 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-310 7272434 Derived -7272434 -1871205 Derived -5401229 -6012502 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-310 6778132 Derived -6778132 -2902898 Derived -3875234 -5379321 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-310 27388661 Derived -27388661 -8875058 Derived -18513603 -3151004 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-310 6442039 Derived -6442039 20644736 Derived -27086775 -3609714 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0200520102015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0
2012Revenue0
2013Revenue0
2014Revenue0
2015Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating marginNot reported
2013Operating marginNot reported
2014Operating marginNot reported
2015Operating marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2012Net marginNot reported
2013Net marginNot reported
2014Net marginNot reported
2015Net marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.6M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.566.9K-1.5M-3.5M-5.6M-7.7M200520102015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow-3040467
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow-7086859
2012Operating cash flow-4963876
2013Operating cash flow-5179269
2014Operating cash flow-3086798
2015Operating cash flow-3604928

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.6M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.620.8K-1.6M-3.9M-6.1M-8.4M200520102015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow-7760478
2012Free cash flow-6012502
2013Free cash flow-5379321
2014Free cash flow-3151004
2015Free cash flow-3609714

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

39.8% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%32%21%11%0%200520102015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets37.6%
2006Liabilities / assets20%
2007Liabilities / assets33.7%
2008Liabilities / assets32.2%
2009Liabilities / assets29%
2010Liabilities / assets28.5%
2012Liabilities / assets25.5%
2013Liabilities / assets26.4%
2014Liabilities / assets24.2%
2015Liabilities / assets39.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.09× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.33×12.25×8.16×4.08×0.00×200520102015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
2007Current assets / current liabilities11.14×
2008Current assets / current liabilities5.14×
2009Current assets / current liabilities15.12×
2010Current assets / current liabilities12.88×
2012Current assets / current liabilities4.66×
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.59×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2540978 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2540978 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3040467 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3040467 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2221818 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2221818 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 4.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4955056 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -4955056 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 7.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7277131 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -7277131 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1740115 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1740115 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7086859 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -7086859 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 673,619
Exact value

Exact value: 673619 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 673619 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-7086859 − 673619 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7760478 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3415345 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -3415345 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5565323 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -5565323 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106,449
Exact value

Exact value: 106449 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 106449 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-5565323 − 106449 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5671772 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 5.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5401229 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -5401229 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4963876 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -4963876 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1048626 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1048626 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-4963876 − 1048626 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6012502 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 3.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3875234 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -3875234 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5179269 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -5179269 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200,052
Exact value

Exact value: 200052 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 200052 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-5179269 − 200052 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5379321 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 18.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18513603 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -18513603 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3086798 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -3086798 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64,206
Exact value

Exact value: 64206 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 64206 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-3086798 − 64206 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3151004 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 27.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27086775 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -27086775 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3604928 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -3604928 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,786
Exact value

Exact value: 4786 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 4786 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-3604928 − 4786 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3609714 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

97 filings · 1,514 latest values · 1,514 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001084226, 1084226, SRCH, edgar:1084226

Also known as LCM EQUITY INC, PHAGE GENOMICS INC, PHAGE GENOMICS, INC, REGMA BIO TECHNOLOGIES LTD, SEARCHLIGHT MINERALS CORP., Searchlight Minerals Corp.