SINOVAC BIOTECH LTD

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 386M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 361.4M.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

386 million USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-126.97%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -490130000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 386013000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-512 million USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -512184000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-561 million USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -512184000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 48917000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
488 million USD Source
Exact value

488248000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
495 million USD Source
Exact value

494858000 USD

Shares outstanding
71.9 million shares Source
Exact value

71860702 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 71860702 shares · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 71860702 shares · 2025-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-17.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.8%

    Prior period

    USD 361.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 386.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    386013000 − 361374000 = 24639000 USD

    361374000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    386013000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 455.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 56.89 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 512.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -512184000 − -56891000 = -455293000 USD

    -56891000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -512184000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -49%

    Prior period

    USD 95.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48917000 − 95960000 = -47043000 USD

    95960000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48917000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 386.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 124.03 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 752.11 million 195% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 490.13 million −127% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 512.18 million −133% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 48.92 million 13% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 561.1 million −145% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 2017 15%11%74%
  • 2018 9.5%10%80%
  • 2019 18%9.6%72%
  • 2020 22%21%58%
  • 2021 42%49%9%
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 252% of revenue.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3172431000 71927000 Derived 504000 1100000 Derived -596000 -26556000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31174346000 128929000 Derived 45417000 19610000 Derived 25807000 47841000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31229650000 184334000 Derived 45316000 23534000 Derived 21782000 2330000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31246053000 177491000 Derived 68562000 23633000 Derived 44929000 28446000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31510624000 294980000 Derived 215644000 105275000 Derived 110369000 351823000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3119365354000 1746984000 Derived 17618370000 9496188000 Derived 8122182000 14727702000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311473427000 1982412000 Derived -508985000 -523452000 Derived 14467000 -1111973000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31470170000 1184153000 Derived -713983000 -700492000 Derived -13491000 -17520000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31361374000 866909000 Derived -505535000 UnavailableUnavailable-152851000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31386013000 876143000 Derived -490130000 UnavailableUnavailable-561101000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 386M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.9B15.7B10.5B5.2B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue72431000
2017Revenue174346000
2018Revenue229650000
2019Revenue246053000
2020Revenue510624000
2021Revenue19365354000
2022Revenue1473427000
2023Revenue470170000
2024Revenue361374000
2025Revenue386013000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,995%2,898%1,800%702%-395%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year140.7%
2018Year over year31.7%
2019Year over year7.1%
2020Year over year107.5%
2021Year over year3,692.5%
2022Year over year-92.4%
2023Year over year-68.1%
2024Year over year-23.1%
2025Year over year6.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -127% 2025
Net margin -2.9% 2023
Free cash flow margin -145.4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110%40%-30%-101%-171%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin0.7%
2017Operating margin26%
2018Operating margin19.7%
2019Operating margin27.9%
2020Operating margin42.2%
2021Operating margin91%
2022Operating margin-34.5%
2023Operating margin-151.9%
2024Operating margin-139.9%
2025Operating margin-127%
2016Net margin-0.8%
2017Net margin14.8%
2018Net margin9.5%
2019Net margin18.3%
2020Net margin21.6%
2021Net margin41.9%
2022Net margin1%
2023Net margin-2.9%
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-36.7%
2017Free cash flow margin27.4%
2018Free cash flow margin1%
2019Free cash flow margin11.6%
2020Free cash flow margin68.9%
2021Free cash flow margin76.1%
2022Free cash flow margin-75.5%
2023Free cash flow margin-3.7%
2024Free cash flow margin-42.3%
2025Free cash flow margin-145.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -512.2M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.6B11.9B7.3B2.6B-2.1B201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-13902000
2017Operating cash flow59756000
2018Operating cash flow7943000
2019Operating cash flow39074000
2020Operating cash flow479309000
2021Operating cash flow15321913000
2022Operating cash flow-798117000
2023Operating cash flow138645000
2024Operating cash flow-56891000
2025Operating cash flow-512184000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -561.1M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.0B11.4B6.8B2.2B-2.4B201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-26556000
2017Free cash flow47841000
2018Free cash flow2330000
2019Free cash flow28446000
2020Free cash flow351823000
2021Free cash flow14727702000
2022Free cash flow-1111973000
2023Free cash flow-17520000
2024Free cash flow-152851000
2025Free cash flow-561101000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

25.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets38.7%
2017Liabilities / assets40.8%
2018Liabilities / assets21.1%
2019Liabilities / assets22.1%
2020Liabilities / assets41.1%
2021Liabilities / assets19.1%
2022Liabilities / assets12.7%
2023Liabilities / assets14.5%
2024Liabilities / assets16.6%
2025Liabilities / assets25.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.59× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.72×7.29×4.86×2.43×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2018Current assets / current liabilities4.88×
2019Current assets / current liabilities4.01×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2021Current assets / current liabilities5.93×
2022Current assets / current liabilities9×
2023Current assets / current liabilities8.97×
2024Current assets / current liabilities7.33×
2025Current assets / current liabilities4.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 596,000
Exact value

Exact value: -596000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -596000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13902000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -13902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12654000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 12654000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-13902000 − 12654000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26556000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 25.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25807000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 25807000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59756000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 59756000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11915000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 11915000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.84 million
Calculation and evidence

59756000 − 11915000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47841000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 21.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21782000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 21782000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7943000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 7943000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5613000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5613000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 million
Calculation and evidence

7943000 − 5613000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2330000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 44.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44929000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 44929000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39074000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 39074000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10628000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 10628000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.45 million
Calculation and evidence

39074000 − 10628000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28446000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 110.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110369000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 110369000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 479.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 479309000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 479309000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127486000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 127486000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 351.82 million
Calculation and evidence

479309000 − 127486000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 351823000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 8.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8122182000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 8122182000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 15321913000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 15321913000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 594.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 594211000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 594211000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.73 billion
Calculation and evidence

15321913000 − 594211000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14727702000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 14.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14467000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 14467000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 798.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -798117000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -798117000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 313.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 313856000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 313856000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 billion
Calculation and evidence

-798117000 − 313856000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1111973000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 13.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13491000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -13491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138645000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 138645000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156165000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 156165000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.52 million
Calculation and evidence

138645000 − 156165000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17520000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 56.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56891000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -56891000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95960000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 95960000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 152.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-56891000 − 95960000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -152851000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 512.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -512184000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -512184000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48917000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 48917000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 561.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-512184000 − 48917000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -561101000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

266 filings · 1,299 latest values · 1,299 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001084201, 1084201, SVA, edgar:1084201

Also known as NET FORCE SYSTEMS INC, SINOVAC BIOTECH LTD