EDEN ENERGY CORP

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-12-22 to 2012-08-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

81.1 thousand USD

2001 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-307.17%

2001 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
878 USD Source
Exact value

878 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
6.63 million shares Source
Exact value

6629528 shares

Reported share-count change

185.03% · 4.3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 2325938 shares · 2011-06-30· Source
  • 6629528 shares · 2012-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-21.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 397,206

    Prior period

    −USD 1.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2387317 − -1990111 = -397206 USD

    -1990111 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2387317 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 90,759

    Prior period

    −USD 487,579

    –

    Current period

    −USD 396,820

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -396820 − -487579 = 90759 USD

    -487579 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -396820 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 1,430

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 1430 = -1430 USD

    1430 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 81,113 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 249,151 −307% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 4,024 5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3181113 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-249151 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 81.1K 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87.6K65.7K43.8K21.9K0.02001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue81113

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -307.2% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%-65%-154%-243%-332%2001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Net margin-307.2%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

632.8% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.683%513%342%171%0%2001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets632.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.57× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.61×0.46×0.31×0.15×0.00×2001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 249,151
Exact value

Exact value: -249151 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -249151 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4,024
Exact value

Exact value: 4024 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4024 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 6.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6217533 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -6217533 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 52,538
Exact value

Exact value: 52538 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 52538 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1326699 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1326699 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 80,215
Exact value

Exact value: 80215 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 80215 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30996554 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -30996554 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2834824 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2834824 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 635
Exact value

Exact value: 635 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 635 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1990111 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1990111 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 487,579
Exact value

Exact value: -487579 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -487579 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,430
Exact value

Exact value: 1430 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1430 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 489,009
Calculation and evidence

-487579 − 1430 USD

Exact free cash flow: -489009 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2387317 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2387317 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 396,820
Exact value

Exact value: -396820 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -396820 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 396,820
Calculation and evidence

-396820 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -396820 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 278 latest values · 278 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001083866, 1083866, edgar:1083866, edne

Also known as E COM TECHNOLOGIES CORP, EDEN ENERGY CORP