IMMUNICON CORP

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-05-21 to 2008-05-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.85 million USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-223.15%

2008-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8598000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3853000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.36 million USD Source
Exact value

8362000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

17.3 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3919000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4812000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16090000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11388000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3853000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-12.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +85%

    Prior period

    USD 8.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16090000 − 8697000 = 7393000 USD

    8697000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16090000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 16.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 13.4 million 83% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 33.59 million 209% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 1.64 million 10% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 32.54 million −202% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31932000 19360000 Derived -18428000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312974000 20544000 Derived -17570000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311565000 29609000 Derived -28044000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-314647000 32464000 Derived -27817000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-318697000 32043000 Derived -23346000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3116090000 48633000 Derived -32543000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 16.1M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.4M13.0M8.7M4.3M0.0200220052007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue932000
2003Revenue2974000
2004Revenue1565000
2005Revenue4647000
2006Revenue8697000
2007Revenue16090000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

85% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.240%163%86%9%-69%200220052007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year219.1%
2004Year over year-47.4%
2005Year over year196.9%
2006Year over year87.2%
2007Year over year85%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -202.3% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.158%-415%-989%-1,562%-2,135%200220052007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-1,977.3%
2003Operating margin-590.8%
2004Operating margin-1,791.9%
2005Operating margin-598.6%
2006Operating margin-268.4%
2007Operating margin-202.3%
2002-12-31Net marginNot reported
2003-12-31Net marginNot reported
2004-12-31Net marginNot reported
2005-12-31Net marginNot reported
2006-12-31Net marginNot reported
2007-12-31Net marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.96× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.89×5.17×3.45×1.72×0.00×2002-12-3120052007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.29×
2004Current assets / current liabilities6.38×
2005Current assets / current liabilities5.07×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.63×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

No compatible annual cash generation figures are available for this company.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001083132, 1083132, edgar:1083132