SCIENT CORP

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-08-13 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.3 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-600.91%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -67939000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11306000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-40.9 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -40862000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-46.3 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -40862000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5435000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
68.7 million USD Source
Exact value

68745000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

220 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 102005000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 79751000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 300177000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 273117000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11306000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

-212 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3386000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -58926000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -139972000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -49759000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -66307000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-77 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -17439000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30171000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30577000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17439000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -66274000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30577000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -40862000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +92.8%

    Prior period

    USD 155.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 300.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    300177000 − 155729000 = 144448000 USD

    155729000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    300177000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 123.96 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 139.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -139972000 − -16015000 = -123957000 USD

    -16015000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -139972000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 59.71 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 66.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -66274000 − -6566000 = -59708000 USD

    -6566000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -66274000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -129.6%

    Prior period

    USD 11.05 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3275000 − 11053000 = -14328000 USD

    11053000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3275000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

  • Revenue USD 300.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 450.83 million 150% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 150.65 million −50% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 10.68 million −3.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 139.97 million −47% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 66.27 million −22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 779% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 160% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 150% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31179000 1394000 Derived -1215000 -56000 Derived -1159000 -1499000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-3120675000 33022000 Derived -12347000 -646000 Derived -11701000 -6925000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31155729000 176697000 Derived -20968000 -4953000 Derived -16015000 -17619000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31300177000 450826000 Derived -150649000 -10677000 Derived -139972000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 300.2M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.324.2M243.1M162.1M81.0M0.01998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue179000
1999Revenue20675000
2000Revenue155729000
2001Revenue300177000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

92.8% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12,366%9,275%6,183%3,092%0%1998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year11,450.3%
2000Year over year653.2%
2001Year over year92.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -50.2% 2001
Net margin -46.6% 2001
Free cash flow margin -11.3% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%-176%-419%-662%-904%1998199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-678.8%
1999Operating margin-59.7%
2000Operating margin-13.5%
2001Operating margin-50.2%
1998Net margin-647.5%
1999Net margin-56.6%
2000Net margin-10.3%
2001Net margin-46.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-837.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-33.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-11.3%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -66.3M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.3M-13.9M-33.1M-52.4M-71.6M1998199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-1202000
1999Operating cash flow-4565000
2000Operating cash flow-6566000
2001Operating cash flow-66274000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -17.6M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-3.7M-8.8M-13.9M-19.0M1998199920002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-1499000
1999Free cash flow-6925000
2000Free cash flow-17619000
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

22.8% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.6%18.4%12.3%6.1%0.0%1998-03-3119992000-03-312001-03-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets22.8%
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.5× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.41×4.05×2.70×1.35×0.00×1998-03-31199920002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities5×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.01×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1159000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -1159000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1202000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -1202000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 297,000
Exact value

Exact value: 297000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 297000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-1202000 − 297000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1499000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 11.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11701000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -11701000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4565000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -4565000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2360000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 2360000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-4565000 − 2360000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6925000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 16.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16015000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -16015000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6566000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -6566000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11053000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 11053000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-6566000 − 11053000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17619000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 139.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -139972000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -139972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 66.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66274000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -66274000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001081394, 1081394, edgar:1081394