WOMEN FIRST HEALTHCARE INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-08-13 to 2004-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-6.58 million USD

2003-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

416.03%

2003-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -60585000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -33227000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1431000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8007000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.89 million USD Source
Exact value

4889000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.43 million USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1395000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1460000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5152000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1431000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8007000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Net income

-71.4 million USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -21070000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -12293000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4583000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -71401000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -37946000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

344 thousand USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 48702 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 100295 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48702 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 147970 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 100295 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 344138 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 147970 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-03-30.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -96.5%

    Prior period

    USD 41.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1431000 − 41038000 = -39607000 USD

    41038000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1431000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 67.44 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 71.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -71401000 − -3958000 = -67443000 USD

    -3958000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -71401000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.43 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 12.32 million 861% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 49.7 million 3,473% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 60.59 million −4,234% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.82 million 756% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 71.4 million −4,990% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 302% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 237% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 189% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,334% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-310 1765947 Derived -1765947 -38513 Derived -1727434 -1614616 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-314834196 14610924 Derived -9776728 -394345 Derived -9382383 -9738144 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3122501588 53282551 Derived -30780963 -645585 Derived -30135378 -25732564 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3127085000 51109000 Derived -24024000 -1458000 Derived -22566000 -23334423 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3121063000 24629000 Derived -3566000 -125000 Derived -3441000 -6043395 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3141038000 41231000 Derived -193000 3765000 Derived -3958000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311431000 62016000 Derived -60585000 10816000 Derived -71401000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.3M33.2M22.2M11.1M0.0199720002003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue4834196
1999Revenue22501588
2000Revenue27085000
2001Revenue21063000
2002Revenue41038000
2003Revenue1431000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-96.5% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.402%268%134%1%-133%199720002003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year365.5%
2000Year over year20.4%
2001Year over year-22.2%
2002Year over year94.8%
2003Year over year-96.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4,233.8% 2003
Net margin -4,989.6% 2003
Free cash flow margin -28.7% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.399%-1,048%-2,495%-3,942%-5,389%199720002003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin-202.2%
1999Operating margin-136.8%
2000Operating margin-88.7%
2001Operating margin-16.9%
2002Operating margin-0.5%
2003Operating margin-4,233.8%
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net margin-194.1%
1999Net margin-133.9%
2000Net margin-83.3%
2001Net margin-16.3%
2002Net margin-9.6%
2003Net margin-4,989.6%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-201.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-114.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-86.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-28.7%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.7M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M-5.3M-12.5M-19.8M-27.1M199720002003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-1532732
1998Operating cash flow-9041076
1999Operating cash flow-25074456
2000Operating cash flow-23003789
2001Operating cash flow-5699257
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M-5.4M-12.9M-20.3M-27.8M199720002003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-1614616
1998Free cash flow-9738144
1999Free cash flow-25732564
2000Free cash flow-23334423
2001Free cash flow-6043395
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.16× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.83×4.38×2.92×1.46×0.00×1997-12-3120002003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.4×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.19×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1727434 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1727434 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1532732 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1532732 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81,884
Exact value

Exact value: 81884 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 81884 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-1532732 − 81884 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1614616 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 9.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9382383 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -9382383 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9041076 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -9041076 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 697,068
Exact value

Exact value: 697068 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 697068 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-9041076 − 697068 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9738144 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 30.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30135378 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -30135378 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25074456 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -25074456 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 658,108
Exact value

Exact value: 658108 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 658108 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-25074456 − 658108 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25732564 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 22.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22566000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -22566000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23003789 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -23003789 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 330,634
Exact value

Exact value: 330634 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 330634 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-23003789 − 330634 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23334423 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 3.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3441000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3441000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5699257 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5699257 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 344,138
Exact value

Exact value: 344138 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 344138 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-5699257 − 344138 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6043395 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3958000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 71.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71401000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -71401000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001081004, 1081004, edgar:1081004