WOLOHAN LUMBER CO

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-08 to 2003-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

51.7 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.66%

2003-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1889000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 51662000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.05 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -690000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3740000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.11 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -690000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3740000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1894000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 953000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.1 million USD Source
Exact value

11116000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

185 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 59580000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 197638000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 154140000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 29976000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 51662000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Net income

4.36 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1476000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3400000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1493000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -791000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1768000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.6%

    Prior period

    USD 239.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 197.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    197638000 − 239895000 = -42257000 USD

    239895000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    197638000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -28.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3400000 − 4772000 = -1372000 USD

    4772000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3400000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -56.7%

    Prior period

    USD 17.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7630000 − 17625000 = -9995000 USD

    17625000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7630000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 197.64 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 150.8 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 45.16 million 23% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −USD 2.43 million −1.2% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.11 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 708,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.4 million 1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.63 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 97%
  • 1997 98%
  • 1998 98%
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 99%
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31418058000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3735000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28430358000 418390000 Derived 11968000 5797000 Derived 6171000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27424503000 415545000 Derived 8958000 4626000 Derived 4332000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26449904000 440310000 Derived 9594000 2815000 Derived 6779000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31404032000 396739000 Derived 7293000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31314972000 313054000 Derived 1918000 331000 Derived 1587000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31239895000 235244000 Derived 4651000 -121000 Derived 4772000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31197638000 193530000 Derived 4108000 708000 Derived 3400000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 197.6M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.485.9M364.4M242.9M121.5M0.0199319982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue380693000
1994Revenue448840000
1995Revenue418058000
1996Revenue430358000
1997Revenue424503000
1998Revenue449904000
1999Revenue404032000
2000Revenue314972000
2001Revenue239895000
2002Revenue197638000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.6% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%9%-3%-15%-27%199319982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year17.9%
1995Year over year-6.9%
1996Year over year2.9%
1997Year over year-1.4%
1998Year over year6%
1999Year over year-10.2%
2000Year over year-22%
2001Year over year-23.8%
2002Year over year-17.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.1% 2002
Net margin 1.7% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.00%2.25%1.50%0.75%0.00%1993-12-3119982002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin2.8%
1997Operating margin2.1%
1998Operating margin2.1%
1999Operating margin1.8%
2000Operating margin0.6%
2001Operating margin1.9%
2002Operating margin2.1%
1993Net margin2.2%
1994Net margin2.5%
1995Net margin0.9%
1996Net margin1.4%
1997Net margin1%
1998Net margin1.5%
1999-12-31Net marginNot reported
2000Net margin0.5%
2001Net margin2%
2002Net margin1.7%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.6M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.3M27.1M16.8M6.5M-3.7M199319982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-889000
1994Operating cash flow16968000
1995Operating cash flow7015000
1996Operating cash flow13588000
1997Operating cash flow19099000
1998Operating cash flow14221000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow34484000
2001Operating cash flow17625000
2002Operating cash flow7630000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

20% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%30%20%10%0%1993-12-3119982002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets30%
1998Liabilities / assets37.4%
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assets27%
2001Liabilities / assets26.6%
2002Liabilities / assets20%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.55× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.98×2.98×1.99×0.99×0.00×1993-12-3119982002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.79×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.93×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.76×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.69×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 8.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8484000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 8484000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 889,000
Exact value

Exact value: -889000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -889000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 11.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11062000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 11062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16968000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 16968000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3735000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3735000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7015000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7015000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6171000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 6171000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13588000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 13588000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4332000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 4332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19099000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 19099000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
USD 6.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6779000 USD

1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26: 6779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14221000 USD

1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26: 14221000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25
USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6276000 USD

1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25: 6276000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4023000 USD

1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25: 4023000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1587000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1587000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34484000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 34484000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 4.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4772000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4772000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17625000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 17625000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 3.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3400000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7630000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7630000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000108079, 108079, edgar:108079