ALLOY INC

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-06-14 to 2010-09-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

53.2 million USD

2010-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.42%

2010-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1822000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 53233000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.61 million USD

2010-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7187000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -419000 USD Source

Free cash flow

7.21 million USD

2010-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7187000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -419000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1146000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 748000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
60.5 million USD Source
Exact value

60501000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

210 million USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 61931000 USD · 2009-08-01 – 2009-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 205098000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 159131000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2009-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 49363000 USD · 2010-02-01 – 2010-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 53233000 USD · 2010-05-01 – 2010-07-31 Source

Net income

11.5 million USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4945000 USD · 2009-08-01 – 2009-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -4883000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 4176000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2009-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -2110000 USD · 2010-02-01 – 2010-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 17697000 USD · 2010-05-01 – 2010-07-31 Source

Operating cash flow

8.08 million USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6074000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2009-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6354000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2009-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7248000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6074000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2009-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -419000 USD · 2010-02-01 – 2010-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7187000 USD · 2010-02-01 – 2010-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -419000 USD · 2010-02-01 – 2010-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-09-09.

Financial data available through: 2010-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 216.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 205.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    205098000 − 216926000 = -11828000 USD

    216926000 USD · 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    205098000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -146.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4883000 − 10435000 = -15318000 USD

    10435000 USD · 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4883000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -72.5%

    Prior period

    USD 26.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7248000 − 26385000 = -19137000 USD

    26385000 USD · 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7248000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -51.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3551000 − 7313000 = -3762000 USD

    7313000 USD · 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3551000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31

  • Revenue USD 205.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 207.48 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.38 million −1.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.5 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.88 million −2.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.25 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.55 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.7 million 1.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −41% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −3.7% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2009 95%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-3191188000 117803000 Derived -26615000 3074000 Derived -29689000 -20550000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31165622000 182519000 Derived -16897000 -1297000 Derived -15600000 201000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31299330000 279304000 Derived 20026000 -3269000 Derived 23295000 19831000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31185025000 180003000 Derived 5022000 80237000 Derived -75215000 9844000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31184208000 262181000 Derived -77973000 13808000 Derived -91781000 -12228000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-02-01 – 2006-01-31195324000 219572000 Derived -24248000 11260000 Derived -35508000 4582000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31196104000 183418000 Derived 12686000 19919000 Derived -7233000 5025000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31199096000 269161000 Derived -70065000 -5673000 Derived -64392000 -9206000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31216926000 206150000 Derived 10776000 341000 Derived 10435000 19072000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31205098000 207477000 Derived -2379000 2504000 Derived -4883000 3697000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 205.1M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.323.3M242.5M161.6M80.8M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue91188000
2002Revenue165622000
2003Revenue299330000
2004Revenue185025000
2005Revenue184208000
2006Revenue195324000
2007Revenue196104000
2008Revenue199096000
2009Revenue216926000
2010Revenue205098000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.5% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.186%126%66%5%-55%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year169.3%
2002Year over year81.6%
2003Year over year80.7%
2004Year over year-38.2%
2005Year over year-0.4%
2006Year over year6%
2007Year over year0.4%
2008Year over year1.5%
2009Year over year9%
2010Year over year-5.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.2% 2010
Net margin -2.4% 2010
Free cash flow margin 1.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-4%-21%-38%-55%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-29.2%
2002Operating margin-10.2%
2003Operating margin6.7%
2004Operating margin2.7%
2005Operating margin-42.3%
2006Operating margin-12.4%
2007Operating margin6.5%
2008Operating margin-35.2%
2009Operating margin5%
2010Operating margin-1.2%
2001Net margin-32.6%
2002Net margin-9.4%
2003Net margin7.8%
2004Net margin-40.7%
2005Net margin-49.8%
2006Net margin-18.2%
2007Net margin-3.7%
2008Net margin-32.3%
2009Net margin4.8%
2010Net margin-2.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-22.5%
2002Free cash flow margin0.1%
2003Free cash flow margin6.6%
2004Free cash flow margin5.3%
2005Free cash flow margin-6.6%
2006Free cash flow margin2.3%
2007Free cash flow margin2.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-4.6%
2009Free cash flow margin8.8%
2010Free cash flow margin1.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.2M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.9M17.2M4.4M-8.3M-21.1M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-17581000
2002Operating cash flow2288000
2003Operating cash flow24148000
2004Operating cash flow12002000
2005Operating cash flow-9541000
2006Operating cash flow5325000
2007Operating cash flow7428000
2008Operating cash flow7881000
2009Operating cash flow26385000
2010Operating cash flow7248000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.7M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.1M11.4M-359.5K-12.1M-23.8M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-20550000
2002Free cash flow201000
2003Free cash flow19831000
2004Free cash flow9844000
2005Free cash flow-12228000
2006Free cash flow4582000
2007Free cash flow5025000
2008Free cash flow-9206000
2009Free cash flow19072000
2010Free cash flow3697000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

34.6% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%2001-01-3120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets41.1%
2006Liabilities / assets52.1%
2007Liabilities / assets17.2%
2008Liabilities / assets30.4%
2009Liabilities / assets31.3%
2010Liabilities / assets34.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.47× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.65×1.99×1.32×0.66×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.45×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.47×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31
−USD 29.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29689000 USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31: -29689000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17581000 USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31: -17581000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2969000 USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31: 2969000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-17581000 − 2969000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20550000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31
−USD 15.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15600000 USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31: -15600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2288000 USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31: 2288000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2087000 USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31: 2087000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201,000
Calculation and evidence

2288000 − 2087000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 201000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31
USD 23.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23295000 USD

2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31: 23295000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24148000 USD

2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31: 24148000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4317000 USD

2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31: 4317000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.83 million
Calculation and evidence

24148000 − 4317000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19831000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31
−USD 75.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -75215000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: -75215000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12002000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: 12002000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2158000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: 2158000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.84 million
Calculation and evidence

12002000 − 2158000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9844000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31
−USD 91.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -91781000 USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31: -91781000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9541000 USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31: -9541000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2687000 USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31: 2687000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-9541000 − 2687000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12228000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-02-01 – 2006-01-31
−USD 35.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35508000 USD

2005-02-01 – 2006-01-31: -35508000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5325000 USD

2005-02-01 – 2006-01-31: 5325000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 743,000
Exact value

Exact value: 743000 USD

2005-02-01 – 2006-01-31: 743000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.58 million
Calculation and evidence

5325000 − 743000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4582000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31
−USD 7.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7233000 USD

2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31: -7233000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7428000 USD

2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31: 7428000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2403000 USD

2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31: 2403000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 million
Calculation and evidence

7428000 − 2403000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5025000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31
−USD 64.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -64392000 USD

2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31: -64392000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7881000 USD

2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31: 7881000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17087000 USD

2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31: 17087000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.21 million
Calculation and evidence

7881000 − 17087000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9206000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31
USD 10.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10435000 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: 10435000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26385000 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: 26385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7313000 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: 7313000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.07 million
Calculation and evidence

26385000 − 7313000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19072000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
−USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4883000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31: -4883000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7248000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31: 7248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3551000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31: 3551000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Calculation and evidence

7248000 − 3551000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3697000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001080359, 1080359, edgar:1080359

Also known as ALLOY INC, ALLOY ONLINE INC