ROYAL INVEST INTERNATIONAL CORP.

EDGAR

64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-12-03 to 2010-11-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.69 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.64%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -27794 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1690577 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
557 thousand USD Source
Exact value

556818 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-22.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.9%

    Prior period

    USD 12.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11579500 − 12851572 = -1272072 USD

    12851572 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11579500 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 11.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 47.22 million 408% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 35.64 million −308% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 717% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 164% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-312309352 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-297860 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31597621 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1041004 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31331194 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable286933 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-310 -3223 Derived 3223 -8962 Derived 12185 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 234878 Derived -234878 105496 Derived -340374 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31267178 1915780 Derived -1648602 2178594 Derived -3827196 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3112851572 21051862 Derived -8200290 8119209 Derived -16319499 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3111579500 47217385 Derived -35637885 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.6M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.9M10.4M6.9M3.5M0.0200020042009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue2956012
2001Revenue2309352
2002Revenue597621
2003Revenue331194
2004Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue267178
2008Revenue12851572
2009Revenue11579500

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.9% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5,095%3,700%2,305%910%-485%200020042009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-21.9%
2002Year over year-74.1%
2003Year over year-44.6%
2004Year over year-100%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year4,710.1%
2009Year over year-9.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -307.8% 2009
Net margin -127% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.208%-232%-673%-1,113%-1,554%2000-07-3120042009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-07-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-07-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-07-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-07-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating margin-617%
2008Operating margin-63.8%
2009Operating margin-307.8%
2000Net margin0.3%
2001Net margin-12.9%
2002Net margin-174.2%
2003Net margin86.6%
2004Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net margin-1,432.5%
2008Net margin-127%
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.8K 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.382.2-1.0K-2.4K-3.8K-5.2K200020042009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow-4777
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

154.5% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.354%266%177%89%0%200020042009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets86%
2001Liabilities / assets54.3%
2002Liabilities / assets1.3%
2003Liabilities / assets0.2%
2004Liabilities / assets328.2%
2006Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets88.5%
2008Liabilities / assets103.3%
2009Liabilities / assets154.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.40×1.05×0.70×0.35×0.00×200020042009-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0×
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
USD 7,540
Exact value

Exact value: 7540 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: 7540 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31
−USD 297,860
Exact value

Exact value: -297860 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: -297860 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31
−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1041004 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: -1041004 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31
USD 286,933
Exact value

Exact value: 286933 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: 286933 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31
USD 12,185
Exact value

Exact value: 12185 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: 12185 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4,777
Exact value

Exact value: -4777 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: -4777 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31
−USD 373,804
Exact value

Exact value: -373804 USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31: -373804 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 409,302
Exact value

Exact value: -409302 USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31: -409302 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31
−USD 482,396
Exact value

Exact value: -482396 USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31: -482396 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 387,648
Exact value

Exact value: -387648 USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31: -387648 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 340,374
Exact value

Exact value: -340374 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -340374 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 3.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3827196 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -3827196 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 16.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16319499 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -16319499 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

64 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001079574, 1079574, edgar:1079574

Also known as BUSINESSWAY INTERNATIONAL CORP, GLOBALNETCARE INC, ICBS INTERNATIONAL CORP., WAH KING INVEST CORP.