WITCO CORP

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-22 to 1999-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

494 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.93%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 39180000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 493842000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-13.2 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -30319000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17114000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-70.8 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -30319000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17114000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 126022000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 68471000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
22.4 million USD Source
Exact value

22395000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.9 billion USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 475957000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1941529000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1487633000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 480591000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 493842000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Net income

44.7 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 10704000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 58935000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 46306000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 8506000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 12817000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

75.8 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 40030000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -48086000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 58019000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40030000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17114000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30319000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17114000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

286 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 207752000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 121592000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 281643000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207752000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 68471000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 126022000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 68471000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-210 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 40030000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -48086000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 58019000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40030000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17114000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30319000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17114000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207752000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 121592000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 281643000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207752000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 68471000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 126022000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 68471000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-13.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.19 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.94 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1941529000 − 2187402000 = -245873000 USD

    2187402000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1941529000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -37.9%

    Prior period

    USD 94.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 58.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    58935000 − 94877000 = -35942000 USD

    94877000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    58935000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -79.4%

    Prior period

    USD 281.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 58.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    58019000 − 281132000 = -223113000 USD

    281132000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    58019000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +39.7%

    Prior period

    USD 201.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 281.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    281643000 − 201609000 = 80034000 USD

    201609000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    281643000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.94 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.47 billion 76% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 323.65 million 17% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 148.02 million 7.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 89.08 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 58.94 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 58.02 million 3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 281.64 million 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 223.62 million −12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 90%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1997 91%
  • 1998 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-311641050000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable73475000 43113000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-311738199000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable39175000 74608000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-311771765000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable19763000 67709000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311851446000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable107067000 40294000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311985077000 1783827000 Derived 201250000 96805000 Derived 104445000 19075000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312263327000 2525385000 Derived -262058000 53029000 Derived -315087000 26137000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312187402000 1982403000 Derived 204999000 110122000 Derived 94877000 79523000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311941529000 1793513000 Derived 148016000 89081000 Derived 58935000 -223624000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.9B 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B611.1M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue1641050000
1992Revenue1738199000
1993Revenue1771765000
1994Revenue1851446000
1995Revenue1985077000
1996Revenue2263327000
1997Revenue2187402000
1998Revenue1941529000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.2% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.0%8.7%1.4%-5.9%-13.3%199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year5.9%
1993Year over year1.9%
1994Year over year4.5%
1995Year over year7.2%
1996Year over year14%
1997Year over year-3.4%
1998Year over year-11.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.6% 1998
Net margin 3% 1998
Free cash flow margin -11.5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1%5.1%-1.9%-8.9%-15.8%1991-12-3119951998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin10.1%
1996Operating margin-11.6%
1997Operating margin9.4%
1998Operating margin7.6%
1991Net margin4.5%
1992Net margin2.3%
1993Net margin1.1%
1994Net margin5.8%
1995Net margin5.3%
1996Net margin-13.9%
1997Net margin4.3%
1998Net margin3%
1991Free cash flow margin2.6%
1992Free cash flow margin4.3%
1993Free cash flow margin3.8%
1994Free cash flow margin2.2%
1995Free cash flow margin1%
1996Free cash flow margin1.2%
1997Free cash flow margin3.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-11.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 58M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.303.6M227.7M151.8M75.9M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow117420000
1992Operating cash flow147202000
1993Operating cash flow171398000
1994Operating cash flow147732000
1995Operating cash flow134920000
1996Operating cash flow187300000
1997Operating cash flow281132000
1998Operating cash flow58019000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -223.6M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103.8M15.9M-72.1M-160.0M-247.9M199119951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow43113000
1992Free cash flow74608000
1993Free cash flow67709000
1994Free cash flow40294000
1995Free cash flow19075000
1996Free cash flow26137000
1997Free cash flow79523000
1998Free cash flow-223624000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.07× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.81×2.10×1.40×0.70×0.00×1991-12-3119951998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 73.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73475000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 73475000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117420000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 117420000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74307000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 74307000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.11 million
Calculation and evidence

117420000 − 74307000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43113000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 39.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39175000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 39175000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147202000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 147202000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72594000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 72594000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.61 million
Calculation and evidence

147202000 − 72594000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 74608000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 19.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19763000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 19763000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171398000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 171398000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103689000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 103689000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.71 million
Calculation and evidence

171398000 − 103689000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 67709000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 107.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107067000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 107067000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147732000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 147732000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107438000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 107438000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.29 million
Calculation and evidence

147732000 − 107438000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40294000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 104.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104445000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 104445000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134920000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 134920000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115845000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 115845000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.08 million
Calculation and evidence

134920000 − 115845000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19075000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 315.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -315087000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -315087000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187300000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 187300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161163000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 161163000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.14 million
Calculation and evidence

187300000 − 161163000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26137000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 94.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94877000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 94877000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 281.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 281132000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 281132000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201609000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 201609000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.52 million
Calculation and evidence

281132000 − 201609000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 79523000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 58.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58935000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 58935000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58019000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 58019000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 281.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 281643000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 281643000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 223.62 million
Calculation and evidence

58019000 − 281643000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -223624000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000107889, 107889, edgar:107889