TRANSDIGM INC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-14 to 2021-08-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

100 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

35%

2005-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 35047000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 100140000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

23.4 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23410000 USD Source

Free cash flow

21.6 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23410000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1767000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
27.1 million USD Source
Exact value

27101000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2004-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

  • Revenue USD 248.8 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 134.58 million 54% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 30.26 million 12% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 83.97 million 34% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 53.34 million 21% of revenue
  • Net income USD 30.63 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 56.45 million 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.82 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 52.64 million 21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 19%77%
  • 1998 13%20%67%
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −13% of revenue.
  • 2000 24%69%
  • 2001 21%72%
  • 2002 12%21%66%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3078159000 60069000 Derived 18090000 14918000 Derived 3172000 15183000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30110868000 74030000 Derived 36838000 22701000 Derived 14137000 18394000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30130818000 127785000 Derived 3033000 19950000 Derived -16917000 -19262000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30150457000 103143000 Derived 47314000 36535000 Derived 10779000 11937000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30200773000 145103000 Derived 55670000 41312000 Derived 14358000 18275000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30248802000 164831000 Derived 83971000 53342000 Derived 30629000 52636000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 248.8M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.268.7M201.5M134.4M67.2M0.0199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue78159000
1998Revenue110868000
1999Revenue130818000
2000Revenue150457000
2001Revenue200773000
2002Revenue248802000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

23.9% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%34%23%11%0%199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year41.8%
1999Year over year18%
2000Year over year15%
2001Year over year33.4%
2002Year over year23.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 33.8% 2002
Net margin 12.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin 21.2% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%24%10%-5%-19%199720002002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin23.1%
1998Operating margin33.2%
1999Operating margin2.3%
2000Operating margin31.4%
2001Operating margin27.7%
2002Operating margin33.8%
1997Net margin4.1%
1998Net margin12.8%
1999Net margin-12.9%
2000Net margin7.2%
2001Net margin7.2%
2002Net margin12.3%
1997Free cash flow margin19.4%
1998Free cash flow margin16.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-14.7%
2000Free cash flow margin7.9%
2001Free cash flow margin9.1%
2002Free cash flow margin21.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 56.5M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62.3M41.2M20.1M-958.1K-22.0M199720002002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow17468000
1998Operating cash flow23455000
1999Operating cash flow-16219000
2000Operating cash flow16305000
2001Operating cash flow22761000
2002Operating cash flow56452000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 52.6M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58.4M37.5M16.7M-4.2M-25.0M199720002002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow15183000
1998Free cash flow18394000
1999Free cash flow-19262000
2000Free cash flow11937000
2001Free cash flow18275000
2002Free cash flow52636000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

114.5% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.191%143%95%48%0%1997-09-3020002002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets68.5%
1999Liabilities / assets176.8%
2000Liabilities / assets169.3%
2001Liabilities / assets123.7%
2002Liabilities / assets114.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.24×2.43×1.62×0.81×0.00×1997-09-3020002002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3172000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 3172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17468000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 17468000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2285000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 2285000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.18 million
Calculation and evidence

17468000 − 2285000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15183000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 14.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14137000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 14137000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23455000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 23455000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5061000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 5061000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.39 million
Calculation and evidence

23455000 − 5061000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18394000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 16.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16917000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -16917000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16219000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -16219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3043000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 3043000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-16219000 − 3043000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19262000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 10.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10779000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 10779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16305000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 16305000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4368000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 4368000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.94 million
Calculation and evidence

16305000 − 4368000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11937000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 14.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14358000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 14358000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22761000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 22761000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4486000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 4486000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.28 million
Calculation and evidence

22761000 − 4486000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18275000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 30.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30629000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 30629000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56452000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 56452000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3816000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 3816000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.64 million
Calculation and evidence

56452000 − 3816000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 52636000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
−USD 69.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -69969000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -69969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34184000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -34184000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4241000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 4241000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-34184000 − 4241000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38425000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001077670, 1077670, edgar:1077670

Also known as TRANSDIGM INC /FA/