SMOOTH GLOBAL (CHINA) HOLDINGS, INC.

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-07-06 to 2011-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

869 thousand USD

2011 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.3%

2011 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 89517 USD Source
  • Revenue: 868900 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
24.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

24790 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
38.4 million shares Source
Exact value

38381375 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.74 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1911 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4164057 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20986 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 728767 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 868900 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Net income

631 thousand USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -35976 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 487979 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -133405 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -20425 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 65782 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +686.2%

    Prior period

    USD 529,632

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4164057 − 529632 = 3634425 USD

    529632 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4164057 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 502,980

    Prior period

    −USD 15,001

    –

    Current period

    USD 487,979

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    487979 − -15001 = 502980 USD

    -15001 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    487979 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.16 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.26 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 272,790 6.6% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 648,854 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 160,875 3.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 487,979 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 45%55%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 350% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2010 12%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311915520 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable971908 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31119255 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-65159 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311914609 1054994 Derived 859615 95 Derived 859520 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31442523 1550567 Derived -1108044 47243 Derived -1155287 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31529632 544792 Derived -15160 -159 Derived -15001 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-314164057 3515203 Derived 648854 160875 Derived 487979 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.2M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5M3.4M2.2M1.1M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue1915520
2006Revenue119255
2007Revenue1914609
2008Revenue442523
2009Revenue529632
2010Revenue4164057

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

686.2% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,633%1,170%706%242%-222%200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-93.8%
2007Year over year1,505.5%
2008Year over year-76.9%
2009Year over year19.7%
2010Year over year686.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.6% 2010
Net margin 11.7% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%-15%-105%-196%-286%2005-12-3120082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating margin44.9%
2008Operating margin-250.4%
2009Operating margin-2.9%
2010Operating margin15.6%
2005Net margin50.7%
2006Net margin-54.6%
2007Net margin44.9%
2008Net margin-261.1%
2009Net margin-2.8%
2010Net margin11.7%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.26× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.50×14.63×9.75×4.88×0.00×2005-12-3120082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.08×
2007Current assets / current liabilities18.06×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 971,908
Exact value

Exact value: 971908 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 971908 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 65,159
Exact value

Exact value: -65159 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -65159 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 859,520
Exact value

Exact value: 859520 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 859520 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1155287 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1155287 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 15,001
Exact value

Exact value: -15001 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -15001 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 487,979
Exact value

Exact value: 487979 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 487979 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 134 latest values · 134 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001077637, 1077637, edgar:1077637

Also known as BRALORNE MINING CO, SMOOTH GLOBAL (CHINA) HOLDINGS, INC., Smooth Global (China) Holdings, Inc.