N2H2 INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-09-15 to 2003-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.1 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.1%

2003-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 34000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3098000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-107 thousand USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -531000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -424000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-127 thousand USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -531000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -424000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 45000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 25000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.81 million USD Source
Exact value

1812000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

11.8 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11135000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8556000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3027000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3097000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3098000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Net income

-2.33 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6606000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4847000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -429000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -187000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 48000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.24 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1819000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3593000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -424000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -531000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -424000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

51 thousand USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 147000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 141000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 45000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

1.19 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1819000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3593000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -424000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -531000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -424000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 147000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 141000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 45000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2002-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +22.1%

    Prior period

    USD 9.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11135000 − 9121000 = 2014000 USD

    9121000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11135000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 28.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 35.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6606000 − -35461000 = 28855000 USD

    -35461000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6606000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 10.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1819000 − -12278000 = 10459000 USD

    -12278000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1819000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -90.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 147,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    147000 − 1568000 = -1421000 USD

    1568000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    147000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

  • Revenue USD 11.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 17.73 million 159% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.59 million −59% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 15,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.61 million −59% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.82 million −16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 147,000 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.97 million −18% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 168% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 175% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 218% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 476% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 414% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-301118000 1880000 Derived -762000 119000 Derived -881000 -657000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-303078000 5388000 Derived -2310000 287000 Derived -2597000 -97000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-306680000 14549000 Derived -7869000 -148000 Derived -7721000 -8227000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-3010973000 52270000 Derived -41297000 -2039000 Derived -39258000 -34278000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-309121000 37804000 Derived -28683000 6778000 Derived -35461000 -13846000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-3011135000 17726000 Derived -6591000 15000 Derived -6606000 -1966000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.1M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0M9.0M6.0M3.0M0.0199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue1118000
1998Revenue3078000
1999Revenue6680000
2000Revenue10973000
2001Revenue9121000
2002Revenue11135000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

22.1% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.191%135%79%23%-32%199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year175.3%
1999Year over year117%
2000Year over year64.3%
2001Year over year-16.9%
2002Year over year22.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -59.2% 2002
Net margin -59.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin -17.7% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%-82%-194%-307%-420%199720002002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-68.2%
1998Operating margin-75%
1999Operating margin-117.8%
2000Operating margin-376.4%
2001Operating margin-314.5%
2002Operating margin-59.2%
1997Net margin-78.8%
1998Net margin-84.4%
1999Net margin-115.6%
2000Net margin-357.8%
2001Net margin-388.8%
2002Net margin-59.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-58.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-3.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-123.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-312.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-151.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-17.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.8M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M-5.0M-12.2M-19.5M-26.8M199720002002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-427000
1998Operating cash flow286000
1999Operating cash flow-5987000
2000Operating cash flow-24779000
2001Operating cash flow-12278000
2002Operating cash flow-1819000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-7.2M-17.1M-27.1M-37.0M199720002002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-657000
1998Free cash flow-97000
1999Free cash flow-8227000
2000Free cash flow-34278000
2001Free cash flow-13846000
2002Free cash flow-1966000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

120.5% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.278%208%139%69%0%1997-09-3020002002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets257.1%
1999Liabilities / assets9%
2000Liabilities / assets21.7%
2001Liabilities / assets75.1%
2002Liabilities / assets120.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.77× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.40×7.80×5.20×2.60×0.00×1997-09-3020002002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
1999Current assets / current liabilities9.63×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.7×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 881,000
Exact value

Exact value: -881000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -881000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 427,000
Exact value

Exact value: -427000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -427000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230,000
Exact value

Exact value: 230000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 230000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 657,000
Calculation and evidence

-427000 − 230000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -657000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2597000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -2597000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 286,000
Exact value

Exact value: 286000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 286000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 383,000
Exact value

Exact value: 383000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 383000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 97,000
Calculation and evidence

286000 − 383000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -97000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 7.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7721000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -7721000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5987000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -5987000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2240000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 2240000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-5987000 − 2240000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8227000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 39.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39258000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -39258000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24779000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -24779000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9499000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 9499000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-24779000 − 9499000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34278000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 35.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35461000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -35461000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12278000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -12278000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1568000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 1568000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-12278000 − 1568000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13846000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 6.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6606000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -6606000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1819000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -1819000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147,000
Exact value

Exact value: 147000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 147000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-1819000 − 147000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1966000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001077301, 1077301, edgar:1077301