KIT DIGITAL, INC.

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-02-04 to 2012-09-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

51.1 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-176.12%

2012 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -90083000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 51149000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-13.4 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25136000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11785000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-14.1 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25136000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11785000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1824000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1069000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
30.6 million USD Source
Exact value

30562000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
56.6 million shares Source
Exact value

56622201 shares

Reported share-count change

36.76% · 15.2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 41403584 shares · 2011-06-30· Source
  • 56622201 shares · 2012-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

242 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 62276000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 214932000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 144914000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 59030000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 51149000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Net income

-171 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4788000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -27123000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -27516000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -24882000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -151082000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-28.7 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -20277000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11259000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14861000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20277000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11785000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25136000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11785000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-09-10.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +101.6%

    Prior period

    USD 106.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 214.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    214932000 − 106597000 = 108335000 USD

    106597000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    214932000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.14 million

    Prior period

    −USD 35.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 27.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27123000 − -35260000 = 8137000 USD

    -35260000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27123000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 15.37 million

    Prior period

    −USD 30.23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14861000 − -30228000 = 15367000 USD

    -30228000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14861000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +202.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8006000 − 2647000 = 5359000 USD

    2647000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8006000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 214.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 242.76 million 113% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 27.83 million −13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 706,000 −0.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 27.12 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 14.86 million −6.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.01 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 22.87 million −11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 456% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 191% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 253% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 346% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 180% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31145252 661672 Derived -516420 62393 Derived -578813 -378522 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-313937000 6111000 Derived -2174000 2052000 Derived -4226000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-316619000 12634000 Derived -6015000 2942000 Derived -8957000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-319768000 24683000 Derived -14915000 -290000 Derived -14625000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3113929000 48167000 Derived -34238000 326000 Derived -34564000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3123401000 42107000 Derived -18706000 269000 Derived -18975000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3147284000 58443000 Derived -11159000 8783000 Derived -19942000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-02 – 2009-12-3147284000 58443000 Derived -11159000 8783000 Derived -19942000 -14696000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31106597000 127253000 Derived -20656000 14604000 Derived -35260000 -32875000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31214932000 242761000 Derived -27829000 -706000 Derived -27123000 -22867000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 214.9M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.232.1M174.1M116.1M58.0M0.0200220062011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue145252
2003Revenue2915
2003Revenue145252
2004Revenue3937000
2005Revenue6619000
2006Revenue9768000
2007Revenue13929000
2008Revenue23401000
2010Revenue106597000
2011Revenue214932000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

101.6% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,819%2,114%1,410%705%0%200220062011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year0%
2004Year over year2,610.5%
2005Year over year68.1%
2006Year over year47.6%
2007Year over year42.6%
2008Year over year68%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year101.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12.9% 2011
Net margin -12.6% 2011
Free cash flow margin -10.6% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.415%-1,089%-2,593%-4,097%-5,601%200220062011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-355.5%
2003-07-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-355.5%
2004Operating margin-55.2%
2005Operating margin-90.9%
2006Operating margin-152.7%
2007Operating margin-245.8%
2008Operating margin-79.9%
2010Operating margin-19.4%
2011Operating margin-12.9%
2002Net margin-268.2%
2003Net margin-5,185.9%
2003Net margin-398.5%
2004Net margin-107.3%
2005Net margin-135.3%
2006Net margin-149.7%
2007Net margin-248.1%
2008Net margin-81.1%
2010Net margin-33.1%
2011Net margin-12.6%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-260.6%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-30.8%
2011Free cash flow margin-10.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -14.9M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M-6.3M-15.1M-23.9M-32.6M200220062011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow-365708
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow-30228000
2011Operating cash flow-14861000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -22.9M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M-6.9M-16.4M-26.0M-35.5M200220062011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flow-378522
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow-32875000
2011Free cash flow-22867000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

25.3% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%46%30%15%0%2002-12-3120062011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets19.1%
2006Liabilities / assets23.8%
2007Liabilities / assets37.7%
2008Liabilities / assets56.3%
2010Liabilities / assets17.8%
2011Liabilities / assets25.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.78× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.13×3.85×2.56×1.28×0.00×2002-12-3120062011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities0×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.39×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.51×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2010Current assets / current liabilities4.75×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 578,813
Exact value

Exact value: -578813 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -578813 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 365,708
Exact value

Exact value: -365708 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -365708 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,814
Exact value

Exact value: 12814 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 12814 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 378,522
Calculation and evidence

-365708 − 12814 USD

Exact free cash flow: -378522 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4226000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4226000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 8.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8957000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -8957000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 14.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14625000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -14625000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 355,000
Exact value

Exact value: 355000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 355000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 34.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34564000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -34564000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 729,000
Exact value

Exact value: 729000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 729000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 18.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18975000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -18975000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 19.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19942000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -19942000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-02 – 2009-12-31
−USD 19.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19942000 USD

2009-01-02 – 2009-12-31: -19942000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13618000 USD

2009-01-02 – 2009-12-31: -13618000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1078000 USD

2009-01-02 – 2009-12-31: 1078000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-13618000 − 1078000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14696000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 35.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35260000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -35260000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30228000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -30228000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2647000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2647000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-30228000 − 2647000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32875000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 27.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27123000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -27123000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14861000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -14861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8006000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 8006000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-14861000 − 8006000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22867000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 662 latest values · 662 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001076700, 1076700, KITD, edgar:1076700

Also known as KIT DIGITAL, INC., KIT digital, Inc., PIKSEL, INC., ROO GROUP INC, VIRILITEC INDUSTRIES INC