POWERSOURCE CORP

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-03 to 2002-06-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-73.6 thousand USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-34.11%

2001-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 498256 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 473148 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1713280 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1786887 USD Source

Operating cash flow

34.3 thousand USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 168006 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 133756 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
30.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

30110 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-381 thousand USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 417460 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4947 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 30686 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -380819 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 453093 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

168 thousand USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 758681 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 344726 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 758681 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -210971 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 168006 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 133756 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-06-07.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +98.8%

    Prior period

    USD 861,600

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1713280 − 861600 = 851680 USD

    861600 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1713280 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 245,206

    Prior period

    −USD 626,025

    –

    Current period

    −USD 380,819

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -380819 − -626025 = 245206 USD

    -626025 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -380819 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 217,431

    Prior period

    −USD 49,425

    –

    Current period

    USD 168,006

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    168006 − -49425 = 217431 USD

    -49425 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    168006 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.71 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.22 million 71% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 498,256 29% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 879,075 51% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 380,819 −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 168,006 9.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 41,303% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 169% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −22% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-542043 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313732 1541431 Derived -1537699 11883 Derived -1549582 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31861600 1456617 Derived -595017 31008 Derived -626025 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311713280 1215024 Derived 498256 879075 Derived -380819 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.7M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M1.4M925.2K462.6K0.01998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue3732
2000Revenue861600
2001Revenue1713280

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

98.8% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24,826%18,619%12,413%6,206%0%1998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year22,986.8%
2001Year over year98.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 29.1% 2001
Net margin -22.2% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,353%-8,697%-20,746%-32,796%-44,846%1998-12-31199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-41,203.1%
2000Operating margin-69.1%
2001Operating margin29.1%
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin-41,521.5%
2000Net margin-72.7%
2001Net margin-22.2%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 168K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.199.5K85.2K-29.1K-143.5K-257.8K1998199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-211549
1999Operating cash flow-226284
2000Operating cash flow-49425
2001Operating cash flow168006

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

401% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.433%325%217%108%0%1998-12-311999-12-3120002001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets388%
2001Liabilities / assets401%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.02× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.47×0.35×0.24×0.12×0.00×1998199920002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities0×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 542,043
Exact value

Exact value: -542043 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -542043 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 211,549
Exact value

Exact value: -211549 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -211549 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1549582 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1549582 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 226,284
Exact value

Exact value: -226284 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -226284 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 626,025
Exact value

Exact value: -626025 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -626025 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49,425
Exact value

Exact value: -49425 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -49425 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 380,819
Exact value

Exact value: -380819 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -380819 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168,006
Exact value

Exact value: 168006 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 168006 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001076564, 1076564, edgar:1076564