ROANOKE TECHNOLOGY CORP

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-15 to 2005-09-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

254 thousand USD

2005-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-17.57%

2005-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -44678 USD Source
  • Revenue: 254291 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-43.9 thousand USD

2005-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -170457 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -126530 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.2 thousand USD Source
Exact value

16229 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-3.33 million USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -12878780 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -9908294 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -140305 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -121905 USD · 2005-02-01 – 2005-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -96255 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2005-07-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-356 thousand USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -513868 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -328313 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -87973 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -126530 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -87973 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -170457 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -126530 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-09-21.

Financial data available through: 2004-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -35.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 795,923

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    795923 − 1236805 = -440882 USD

    1236805 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    795923 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 10.25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.63 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12878780 − -2628779 = -10250001 USD

    -2628779 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12878780 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 319,053

    Prior period

    −USD 194,815

    –

    Current period

    −USD 513,868

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -513868 − -194815 = -319053 USD

    -194815 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -513868 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

  • Revenue USD 795,923 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 13.36 million 1,679% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 12.57 million −1,579% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 310,172 39% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.88 million −1,618% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 513,868 −65% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 307% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,679% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-311144122 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2686404 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-311999103 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1065244 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-311551609 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1879379 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-311715387 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1550334 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-311236805 3795822 Derived -2559017 69762 Derived -2628779 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31795923 13364531 Derived -12568608 310172 Derived -12878780 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 795.9K 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M1.6M1.1M539.8K0.0199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue1144122
2000Revenue1999103
2001Revenue1551609
2002Revenue1715387
2003Revenue1236805
2004Revenue795923

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-35.6% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%52%20%-12%-44%199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year74.7%
2001Year over year-22.4%
2002Year over year10.6%
2003Year over year-27.9%
2004Year over year-35.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,579.1% 2004
Net margin -1,618.1% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129%-340%-809%-1,278%-1,748%1999-10-312002-10-312004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-206.9%
2004Operating margin-1,579.1%
1999Net margin-234.8%
2000Net margin-53.3%
2001Net margin-121.1%
2002Net margin-90.4%
2003Net margin-212.5%
2004Net margin-1,618.1%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -513.9K 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.1K-107.9K-256.9K-406.0K-555.0K199920022004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow-194815
2004Operating cash flow-513868

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

362.1% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.557%418%279%139%0%199920022004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets21.4%
2000Liabilities / assets53.5%
2001Liabilities / assets162%
2002Liabilities / assets424.2%
2003Liabilities / assets516.2%
2004Liabilities / assets362.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.03× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.90×1.43×0.95×0.48×0.00×199920022004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
−USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2686404 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -2686404 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1065244 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: -1065244 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1879379 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: -1879379 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1550334 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -1550334 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
−USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2628779 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -2628779 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 194,815
Exact value

Exact value: -194815 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -194815 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
−USD 12.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12878780 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -12878780 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 513,868
Exact value

Exact value: -513868 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -513868 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001076534, 1076534, edgar:1076534