KAZIA THERAPEUTICS LTD

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about AUD 42K, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about AUD 2.308M.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

42 thousand AUD

2025 · AUD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-49,290.48%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-13.3 million AUD

2025 · AUD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13278000 AUD Source

Free cash flow

-11.4 million AUD

2017 · AUD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11435000 AUD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12000 AUD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.34 million AUD Source
Exact value

4344691 AUD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-22.

Financial data available through: 2025-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -98.2%

    Prior period

    AUD 2.31 million

    –

    Current period

    AUD 42,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42000 − 2308000 = -2266000 AUD

    2308000 AUD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42000 AUD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +AUD 6.08 million

    Prior period

    −AUD 26.78 million

    –

    Current period

    −AUD 20.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -20702000 − -26778000 = 6076000 AUD

    -26778000 AUD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -20702000 AUD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −AUD 3.7 million

    Prior period

    −AUD 9.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −AUD 13.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13278000 − -9581000 = -3697000 AUD

    -9581000 AUD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13278000 AUD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

  • Revenue AUD 42,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −AUD 20.7 million −49,290% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −AUD 13.28 million −31,614% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30406000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12063000 -12502000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30249000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10670000 -11447000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30119000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6039000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-3015183000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8420000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-25014000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-20465000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-302308000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-26778000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-3042000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-20702000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in AUD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

AUD 42K 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4M12.3M8.2M4.1M0.0201620222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(AUD)Source evidence
2016Revenue406000
2017Revenue249000
2018Revenue119000
2021Revenue15183000
2022Revenue0
2023Revenue0
2024Revenue2308000
2025Revenue42000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-98.2% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%201620222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year-38.7%
2018Year over year-52.2%
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year-100%
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2025Year over year-98.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -49,290.5% 2025
Free cash flow margin -4,597.2% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,943%-10,351%-24,645%-38,939%-53,234%2016-06-302022-06-302025-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2017-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2018-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2021-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2022-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2023-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2024-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2025-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin-2,971.2%
2017Net margin-4,285.1%
2018Net margin-5,074.8%
2021Net margin-55.5%
2022Net marginNot reported
2023Net marginNot reported
2024Net margin-1,160.2%
2025Net margin-49,290.5%
2016Free cash flow margin-3,079.3%
2017Free cash flow margin-4,597.2%
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

AUD -13.3M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M-4.8M-11.4M-18.0M-24.6M201620222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(AUD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-11980000
2017Operating cash flow-11435000
2018Operating cash flow-8660000
2021Operating cash flow-9111000
2022Operating cash flow-22762000
2023Operating cash flow-15156000
2024Operating cash flow-9581000
2025Operating cash flow-13278000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

AUD -11.4M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M-2.6M-6.3M-9.9M-13.5M201620222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(AUD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-12502000
2017Free cash flow-11447000
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

237% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.256%192%128%64%0%2016-06-3020222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets29.4%
2018Liabilities / assets31.7%
2021Liabilities / assets34.8%
2022Liabilities / assets49.1%
2023Liabilities / assets57.1%
2024Liabilities / assets146.4%
2025Liabilities / assets237%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.35× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.91×2.93×1.95×0.98×0.00×2016-06-3020222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.62×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.53×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.35×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
−AUD 12.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12063000 AUD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: -12063000 AUD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−AUD 11.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11980000 AUD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: -11980000 AUD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

AUD 522,000
Exact value

Exact value: 522000 AUD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 522000 AUD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−AUD 12.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-11980000 − 522000 AUD

Exact free cash flow: -12502000 AUD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
−AUD 10.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10670000 AUD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: -10670000 AUD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−AUD 11.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11435000 AUD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: -11435000 AUD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

AUD 12,000
Exact value

Exact value: 12000 AUD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 12000 AUD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−AUD 11.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-11435000 − 12000 AUD

Exact free cash flow: -11447000 AUD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
−AUD 6.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6039000 AUD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: -6039000 AUD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−AUD 8.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8660000 AUD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: -8660000 AUD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
−AUD 10.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10270000 AUD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: -10270000 AUD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−AUD 6.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6714000 AUD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: -6714000 AUD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
−AUD 12.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12467000 AUD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: -12467000 AUD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−AUD 8.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8810000 AUD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: -8810000 AUD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
−AUD 8.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8420000 AUD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: -8420000 AUD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−AUD 9.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9111000 AUD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: -9111000 AUD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
−AUD 25.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25014000 AUD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: -25014000 AUD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−AUD 22.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22762000 AUD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: -22762000 AUD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
−AUD 20.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20465000 AUD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: -20465000 AUD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−AUD 15.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15156000 AUD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: -15156000 AUD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
−AUD 26.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26778000 AUD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: -26778000 AUD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−AUD 9.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9581000 AUD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: -9581000 AUD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30
−AUD 20.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20702000 AUD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30: -20702000 AUD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−AUD 13.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13278000 AUD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30: -13278000 AUD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

608 filings · 807 latest values · 807 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001075880, 1075880, KZIA, edgar:1075880

Also known as KAZIA THERAPEUTICS LTD, Kazia Therapeutics Limited, Kazia Therapeutics Limited., NOVOGEN LTD