CERTICOM CORP

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-07-31 to 2002-03-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.2 million USD

2002-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-243.84%

2002-01-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7803000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3200000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-10.3 million USD

2002-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -29920000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19608000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.2 million USD Source
Exact value

1203000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

16.1 million USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 26647000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18981000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2544000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2708000 USD · 2001-08-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3200000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-01-31 Source

Net income

-76.6 million USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -40672000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -27778000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -32575000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -23219000 USD · 2001-08-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -7917000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-01-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-34.6 million USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -16021000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11350000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11285000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19608000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11285000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29920000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2002-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19608000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2001-10-31 Source

Capital expenditure

16.3 million USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1247000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3127000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1247000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6960000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3127000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16328000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6960000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-03-18.

Financial data available through: 2001-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-04-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-04-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-04-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-04-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +121.3%

    Prior period

    USD 12.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26647000 − 12040000 = 14607000 USD

    12040000 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26647000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 22.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 17.87 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 40.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -40672000 − -17869000 = -22803000 USD

    -17869000 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -40672000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16021000 − -11726000 = -4295000 USD

    -11726000 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16021000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +318.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16328000 − 3902000 = 12426000 USD

    3902000 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16328000 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30

  • Revenue USD 26.65 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 69.62 million 261% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 42.98 million −161% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.31 million −8.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 40.67 million −153% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.02 million −60% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 16.33 million 61% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 32.35 million −121% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,006% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 508% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 243% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 261% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-301233000 12410000 Derived -11177000 -798000 Derived -10379000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-304042000 20530000 Derived -16488000 -1107000 Derived -15381000 -11007000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-3012040000 29216000 Derived -17176000 693000 Derived -17869000 -15628000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-3026647000 69624000 Derived -42977000 -2305000 Derived -40672000 -32349000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 26.6M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.8M21.6M14.4M7.2M0.01998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue1233000
1999Revenue4042000
2000Revenue12040000
2001Revenue26647000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

121.3% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.246%185%123%62%0%1998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year227.8%
2000Year over year197.9%
2001Year over year121.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -161.3% 2001
Net margin -152.6% 2001
Free cash flow margin -121.4% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%-190%-453%-716%-979%1998199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-906.5%
1999Operating margin-407.9%
2000Operating margin-142.7%
2001Operating margin-161.3%
1998Net margin-841.8%
1999Net margin-380.5%
2000Net margin-148.4%
2001Net margin-152.6%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-272.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-129.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-121.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.4M-8.0M-12.7M-17.3M1998199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow-9285000
2000Operating cash flow-11726000
2001Operating cash flow-16021000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -32.3M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M-6.8M-16.2M-25.6M-34.9M1998199920002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow-11007000
2000Free cash flow-15628000
2001Free cash flow-32349000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

14.7% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.5%24.4%16.3%8.1%0.0%1998-04-30199920002001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets5.9%
2000Liabilities / assets30.1%
2001Liabilities / assets14.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.33× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.72×6.54×4.36×2.18×0.00×1998-04-30199920002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities8.07×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
−USD 10.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10379000 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -10379000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
−USD 15.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15381000 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: -15381000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9285000 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: -9285000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1722000 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 1722000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-9285000 − 1722000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11007000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30
−USD 17.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17869000 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: -17869000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11726000 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: -11726000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3902000 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: 3902000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-11726000 − 3902000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15628000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30
−USD 40.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40672000 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: -40672000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16021000 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: -16021000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16328000 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: 16328000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-16021000 − 16328000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32349000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001075710, 1075710, edgar:1075710