SENIOR HOUSING PROPERTIES TRUST

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.538B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.495B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

365 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

38.4 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 46724000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8342000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
117 million USD Source
Exact value

116793000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.44 billion USD Source
Exact value

2442190000 USD

Shares outstanding
242 million shares Source
Exact value

242189353 shares

Reported share-count change

0.32% · 769 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 241420341 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 242189353 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-266 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -164040000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -285886000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -264665000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -43275000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -37419000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.5 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.54 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1537853000 − 1495427000 = 42426000 USD

    1495427000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1537853000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 84.37 million

    Prior period

    −USD 370.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 285.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -285886000 − -370255000 = 84369000 USD

    -370255000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -285886000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -117.5%

    Prior period

    USD 112.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19618000 − 112223000 = -131841000 USD

    112223000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19618000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.54 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 285.89 million −19% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 19.62 million −1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 13%15%71%
  • 2017 14%12%74%
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311058022000 754939000 Derived 303083000 161788000 Derived 141295000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311074729000 799532000 Derived 275197000 127587000 Derived 147610000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311117164000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable286872000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311040155000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-88234000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311632026000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-139453000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311383212000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable174515000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311283566000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-15774000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311410308000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-293572000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-311495427000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-370255000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-311537853000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-285886000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.3B881.3M440.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1058022000
2017Revenue1074729000
2018Revenue1117164000
2019Revenue1040155000
2020Revenue1632026000
2021Revenue1383212000
2022Revenue1283566000
2023Revenue1410308000
2024Revenue1495427000
2025Revenue1537853000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%42%21%-0%-21%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year5.9%
2017Year over year1.6%
2018Year over year3.9%
2019Year over year-6.9%
2020Year over year56.9%
2021Year over year-15.2%
2022Year over year-7.2%
2023Year over year9.9%
2024Year over year6%
2025Year over year2.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.6% 2017
Net margin -18.6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%17%2%-14%-29%20162021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin28.6%
2017Operating margin25.6%
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin13.4%
2017Net margin13.7%
2018Net margin25.7%
2019Net margin-8.5%
2020Net margin-8.5%
2021Net margin12.6%
2022Net margin-1.2%
2023Net margin-20.8%
2024Net margin-24.8%
2025Net margin-18.6%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -19.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.463.5M322.0M180.6M39.1M-102.3M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow424481000
2017Operating cash flow419304000
2018Operating cash flow392840000
2019Operating cash flow265845000
2020Operating cash flow158544000
2021Operating cash flow-63323000
2022Operating cash flow-40353000
2023Operating cash flow10483000
2024Operating cash flow112223000
2025Operating cash flow-19618000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

61.8% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%33%17%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets55.7%
2017Liabilities / assets55.1%
2018Liabilities / assets55.6%
2019Liabilities / assets56.8%
2020Liabilities / assets59.6%
2021Liabilities / assets59.8%
2022Liabilities / assets56%
2023Liabilities / assets57.1%
2024Liabilities / assets61.9%
2025Liabilities / assets61.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 141.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141295000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 141295000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 424.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 424481000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 424481000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 147.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147610000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 147610000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 419.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 419304000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 419304000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 286.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 286872000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 286872000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 392.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 392840000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 392840000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 88.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88234000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -88234000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 265845000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 265845000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 139.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -139453000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -139453000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158544000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 158544000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 174.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174515000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 174515000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63323000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -63323000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 15.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15774000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -15774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40353000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -40353000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 293.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -293572000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -293572000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10483000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 10483000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 370.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -370255000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -370255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112223000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 112223000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 285.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -285886000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -285886000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19618000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -19618000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

136 filings · 8,009 latest values · 8,009 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001075415, 1075415, DHC, DHCNI, DHCNL, SNH, edgar:1075415

Also known as DIVERSIFIED HEALTHCARE TRUST, Diversified Healthcare Trust, SENIOR HOUSING PROPERTIES TRUST