FIRST FEDERAL BANKSHARES INC

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-14 to 2009-12-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
609 thousand USD Source
Exact value

609075 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

20.1 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2877126 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2991329 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 10109886 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 10109886 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-12-10.

Financial data available through: 2009-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 26.96 million

    Prior period

    −USD 25.36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 52.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -52320870 − -25359253 = -26961617 USD

    -25359253 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -52320870 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4875651 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 4875651 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6402507 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 6402507 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3005893 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 3005893 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8373895 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 8373895 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3510098 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 3510098 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9267769 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 9267769 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5605417 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 5605417 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7375133 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 7375133 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
USD 5.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5617880 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 5617880 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9303721 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 9303721 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4213374 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 4213374 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6714559 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 6714559 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3331965 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 3331965 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4144880 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 4144880 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
USD 3.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3068858 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 3068858 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
−USD 25.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25359253 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -25359253 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
−USD 52.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52320870 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -52320870 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001075348, 1075348, edgar:1075348