VASTERA INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-14 to 2005-04-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.2 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.87%

2004-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4962000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -3661000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 86095000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 63928000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.36 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1378000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3742000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.99 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1378000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3742000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3954000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3330000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17 million USD Source
Exact value

17005000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

86.1 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 20921000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21196000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21811000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 86095000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 63928000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Net income

-4.32 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -959000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1428000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1193000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4319000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3580000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.38 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -41000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3812000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -41000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3742000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3812000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1378000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3742000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.95 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1588000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2254000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1588000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3330000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2254000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3954000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3330000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-2.58 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -41000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3812000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -41000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3742000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3812000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1378000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3742000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1588000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2254000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1588000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3330000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2254000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3954000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3330000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-04-05.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1%

    Prior period

    USD 85.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 86.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    86095000 − 85231000 = 864000 USD

    85231000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    86095000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 66.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 71.18 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4319000 − -71178000 = 66859000 USD

    -71178000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4319000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -60.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1378000 − 3522000 = -2144000 USD

    3522000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1378000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +18.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3954000 − 3334000 = 620000 USD

    3334000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3954000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 86.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 91.06 million 106% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.96 million −5.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 643,000 −0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.32 million −5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.38 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.95 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.58 million −3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 191% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 156% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 207% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 175% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 184% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-318866000 16965000 Derived -8099000 157000 Derived -8256000 -4295000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3119130000 29790000 Derived -10660000 -181000 Derived -10479000 -6861000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3134356000 71233000 Derived -36877000 -1048000 Derived -35829000 -22222000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3164924000 113308000 Derived -48384000 -2631000 Derived -45753000 -20311000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3176378000 88485000 Derived -12107000 -749000 Derived -11358000 -12139000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3185231000 156423000 Derived -71192000 -14000 Derived -71178000 188000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3186095000 91057000 Derived -4962000 -643000 Derived -4319000 -2576000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 86.1M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93.0M69.7M46.5M23.2M0.0199820012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue8866000
1999Revenue19130000
2000Revenue34356000
2001Revenue64924000
2002Revenue76378000
2003Revenue85231000
2004Revenue86095000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125%94%63%31%0%199820012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year115.8%
2000Year over year79.6%
2001Year over year89%
2002Year over year17.6%
2003Year over year11.6%
2004Year over year1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.8% 2004
Net margin -5% 2004
Free cash flow margin -3% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9%-22%-54%-85%-116%199820012004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-91.3%
1999Operating margin-55.7%
2000Operating margin-107.3%
2001Operating margin-74.5%
2002Operating margin-15.9%
2003Operating margin-83.5%
2004Operating margin-5.8%
1998Net margin-93.1%
1999Net margin-54.8%
2000Net margin-104.3%
2001Net margin-70.5%
2002Net margin-14.9%
2003Net margin-83.5%
2004Net margin-5%
1998Free cash flow margin-48.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-35.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-64.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-31.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-15.9%
2003Free cash flow margin0.2%
2004Free cash flow margin-3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.4M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M-1.3M-8.1M-14.8M-21.5M199820012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-3862000
1999Operating cash flow-5713000
2000Operating cash flow-19667000
2001Operating cash flow-18296000
2002Operating cash flow-4746000
2003Operating cash flow3522000
2004Operating cash flow1378000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.6M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M-4.5M-11.0M-17.5M-24.0M199820012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-4295000
1999Free cash flow-6861000
2000Free cash flow-22222000
2001Free cash flow-20311000
2002Free cash flow-12139000
2003Free cash flow188000
2004Free cash flow-2576000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

23.2% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132%99%66%33%0%1998-12-3120012004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets122.2%
2000Liabilities / assets14.3%
2001Liabilities / assets15.9%
2002Liabilities / assets16.9%
2003Liabilities / assets24.7%
2004Liabilities / assets23.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.08× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.08×3.81×2.54×1.27×0.00×1998-12-3120012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.7×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.08×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.2×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.74×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 8.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8256000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8256000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3862000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3862000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 433,000
Exact value

Exact value: 433000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 433000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-3862000 − 433000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4295000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 10.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10479000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -10479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5713000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -5713000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1148000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1148000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-5713000 − 1148000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6861000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 35.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35829000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -35829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19667000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -19667000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2555000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2555000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-19667000 − 2555000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22222000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 45.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45753000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -45753000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18296000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -18296000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2015000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2015000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-18296000 − 2015000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20311000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 11.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11358000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -11358000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4746000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4746000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7393000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7393000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-4746000 − 7393000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12139000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 71.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71178000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -71178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3522000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3522000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3334000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3334000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188,000
Calculation and evidence

3522000 − 3334000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 188000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 4.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4319000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4319000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1378000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1378000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3954000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3954000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.58 million
Calculation and evidence

1378000 − 3954000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2576000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001075056, 1075056, edgar:1075056