BOYDS COLLECTION LTD

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-14 to 2006-06-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-16.79%

2006-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2356000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14036000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

874 thousand USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 874000 USD Source

Free cash flow

683 thousand USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 874000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 191000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7 million USD Source
Exact value

7001000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

74.1 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 17111000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 26528000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 78559000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 62172000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 14036000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Net income

-109 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -101356000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1526000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -181831000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -177122000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4454000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

789 thousand USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 808000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 391000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 975000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 808000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 989000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 975000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 191000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-06-08.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -24.3%

    Prior period

    USD 103.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78559000 − 103714000 = -25155000 USD

    103714000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78559000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -3,443.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 181.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -181831000 − 5439000 = -187270000 USD

    5439000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -181831000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -125.7%

    Prior period

    USD 12.88 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3315000 − 12880000 = -16195000 USD

    12880000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3315000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -93.5%

    Prior period

    USD 15.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 989,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    989000 − 15286000 = -14297000 USD

    15286000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    989000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 78.56 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 83.78 million 107% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.22 million −6.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 176.61 million 225% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 181.83 million −231% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.32 million −4.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 989,000 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.3 million −5.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 33%29%38%
  • 1999 25%31%44%
  • 2000 22%25%53%
  • 2001 23%17%60%
  • 2002 24%18%58%
  • 2003 9.6%14%76%
  • 2004 87%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31199069000 75716000 Derived 123353000 57075000 Derived 66278000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31211096000 92739000 Derived 118357000 65255000 Derived 53102000 66869000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31184047000 96640000 Derived 87407000 46011000 Derived 41396000 48755000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31153460000 91544000 Derived 61916000 26105000 Derived 35811000 52087000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31131333000 76097000 Derived 55236000 23812000 Derived 31424000 41566000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31113037000 86062000 Derived 26975000 16112000 Derived 10863000 26288000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31103714000 90283000 Derived 13431000 7992000 Derived 5439000 -2406000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3178559000 83776000 Derived -5217000 176614000 Derived -181831000 -4304000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 78.6M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.228.0M171.0M114.0M57.0M0.0199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue199069000
1999Revenue211096000
2000Revenue184047000
2001Revenue153460000
2002Revenue131333000
2003Revenue113037000
2004Revenue103714000
2005Revenue78559000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-24.3% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5%-0.3%-9.1%-17.9%-26.7%199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year6%
2000Year over year-12.8%
2001Year over year-16.6%
2002Year over year-14.4%
2003Year over year-13.9%
2004Year over year-8.2%
2005Year over year-24.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.6% 2005
Net margin -231.5% 2005
Free cash flow margin -5.5% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%0%-85%-170%-255%199820022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin62%
1999Operating margin56.1%
2000Operating margin47.5%
2001Operating margin40.3%
2002Operating margin42.1%
2003Operating margin23.9%
2004Operating margin13%
2005Operating margin-6.6%
1998Net margin33.3%
1999Net margin25.2%
2000Net margin22.5%
2001Net margin23.3%
2002Net margin23.9%
2003Net margin9.6%
2004Net margin5.2%
2005Net margin-231.5%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin31.7%
2000Free cash flow margin26.5%
2001Free cash flow margin33.9%
2002Free cash flow margin31.6%
2003Free cash flow margin23.3%
2004Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2005Free cash flow margin-5.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.3M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75.5M54.3M33.2M12.0M-9.2M199820022005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow69632000
2000Operating cash flow51507000
2001Operating cash flow57900000
2002Operating cash flow54211000
2003Operating cash flow31337000
2004Operating cash flow12880000
2005Operating cash flow-3315000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.3M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72.6M51.9M31.3M10.6M-10.0M199820022005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow66869000
2000Free cash flow48755000
2001Free cash flow52087000
2002Free cash flow41566000
2003Free cash flow26288000
2004Free cash flow-2406000
2005Free cash flow-4304000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.38× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.20×4.65×3.10×1.55×0.00×199820022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.39×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.74×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.41×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.93×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.06×
2005Current assets / current liabilities5.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 66.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66278000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 66278000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 53.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53102000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 53102000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69632000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 69632000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2763000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2763000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.87 million
Calculation and evidence

69632000 − 2763000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 66869000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 41.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41396000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 41396000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51507000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 51507000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2752000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2752000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.76 million
Calculation and evidence

51507000 − 2752000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48755000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 35.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35811000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 35811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57900000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 57900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5813000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5813000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.09 million
Calculation and evidence

57900000 − 5813000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 52087000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 31.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31424000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 31424000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54211000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 54211000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12645000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 12645000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.57 million
Calculation and evidence

54211000 − 12645000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41566000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 10.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10863000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 10863000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31337000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 31337000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5049000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5049000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.29 million
Calculation and evidence

31337000 − 5049000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26288000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 5.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5439000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5439000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12880000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 12880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15286000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 15286000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.41 million
Calculation and evidence

12880000 − 15286000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2406000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 181.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -181831000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -181831000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3315000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3315000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 989,000
Exact value

Exact value: 989000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 989000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-3315000 − 989000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4304000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001074530, 1074530, edgar:1074530