a21, Inc.

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-07-01 to 2008-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.11 million USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-18.9%

2008-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -965000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5107000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-852 thousand USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -852000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.09 million USD Source
Exact value

1087000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.7%

    Prior period

    USD 19.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23306000 − 19633000 = 3673000 USD

    19633000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23306000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.43 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4675000 − -9101000 = 4426000 USD

    -9101000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4675000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1798000 − -2799000 = 1001000 USD

    -2799000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1798000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 23.31 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 26.31 million 113% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.01 million −13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.67 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.68 million −20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.8 million −7.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 560% of revenue.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-310 0 Derived 0 0 Derived 0 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 56000 Derived -56000 2000 Derived -58000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3115000 84000 Derived -69000 -12000 Derived -57000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 197000 Derived -197000 1743000 Derived -1940000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3291000 -476000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 1246000 Derived -1246000 87000 Derived -1333000 -430000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-317475000 9297000 Derived -1822000 669000 Derived -2491000 -2362000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-319563000 12174000 Derived -2611000 2163000 Derived -4774000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3119633000 27113000 Derived -7480000 1621000 Derived -9101000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3123306000 26311000 Derived -3005000 1670000 Derived -4675000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 23.3M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.2M18.9M12.6M6.3M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue15000
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue7475000
2005Revenue9563000
2006Revenue19633000
2007Revenue23306000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.7% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122%62%3%-57%-116%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-100%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year27.9%
2006Year over year105.3%
2007Year over year18.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12.9% 2007
Net margin -20.1% 2007
Free cash flow margin -31.6% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%-97%-230%-363%-497%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating margin-460%
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-24.4%
2005Operating margin-27.3%
2006Operating margin-38.1%
2007Operating margin-12.9%
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net margin-380%
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-33.3%
2005Net margin-49.9%
2006Net margin-46.4%
2007Net margin-20.1%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-31.6%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.8M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.223.9K-587.8K-1.4M-2.2M-3.0M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow-39000
2000Operating cash flow-47000
2001Operating cash flow-192000
2002Operating cash flow-476000
2003Operating cash flow-430000
2004Operating cash flow-2040000
2005Operating cash flow-1896000
2006Operating cash flow-2799000
2007Operating cash flow-1798000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.4M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.189.0K-496.0K-1.2M-1.9M-2.6M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flow-476000
2003Free cash flow-430000
2004Free cash flow-2362000
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

100.8% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5,365%4,024%2,683%1,341%0%199820032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets0%
1999Liabilities / assets347.4%
2000Liabilities / assets990.9%
2001Liabilities / assets3,987.5%
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets4,967.7%
2004Liabilities / assets74.3%
2005Liabilities / assets69.7%
2006Liabilities / assets88.8%
2007Liabilities / assets100.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.31× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.97×1.48×0.99×0.49×0.00×1998-12-3120032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2001Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 58,000
Exact value

Exact value: -58000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -58000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39,000
Exact value

Exact value: -39000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -39000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 57,000
Exact value

Exact value: -57000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -57000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47,000
Exact value

Exact value: -47000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -47000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1940000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1940000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 192,000
Exact value

Exact value: -192000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -192000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3291000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3291000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 476,000
Exact value

Exact value: -476000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -476000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 476,000
Calculation and evidence

-476000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -476000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1333000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1333000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 430,000
Exact value

Exact value: -430000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 430,000
Calculation and evidence

-430000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -430000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2491000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2040000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2040000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 322,000
Exact value

Exact value: 322000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-2040000 − 322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2362000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 4.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4774000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1896000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1896000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 9.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9101000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -9101000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2799000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4675000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4675000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1798000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1798000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001074436, 1074436, edgar:1074436

Also known as A21 INC, SARATOGA HOLDINGS I INC, SARATOGO HOLDINGS I INC