Revenue
46.1 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 46111000 USD Source
59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-04-22 to 2013-11-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
46.1 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
14.04%
2014 Q3 · %
-2.69 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
-2.84 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
99354000 USD
410042000 USD
99193365 shares
0.44% · 439 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
582 thousand USD
2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-27.
Financial data available through: 2013-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 219.54 million
–
Current period
USD 203.44 million
–
203437000 − 219541000 = -16104000 USD
219541000 USD · 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source203437000 USD · 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.94 million
–
Current period
USD 2.48 million
–
2483000 − 8944000 = -6461000 USD
8944000 USD · 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2483000 USD · 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 32.25 million
–
Current period
USD 33.15 million
–
33148000 − 32245000 = 903000 USD
32245000 USD · 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33148000 USD · 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.49 million
–
Current period
USD 2.04 million
–
2036000 − 3489000 = -1453000 USD
3489000 USD · 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2036000 USD · 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31 | 105556000 | 74846000 Derived | 30710000 | 9359000 Derived | 21351000 | 33239000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31 | 208105000 | 187148000 Derived | 20957000 | 11471000 Derived | 9486000 | 41511000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-02-01 – 2006-01-31 | 255772000 | 204705000 Derived | 51067000 | 15800000 Derived | 35267000 | 78356000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-01-31 – 2007-01-30 | 19708000 | 51329000 Derived | -31621000 | -6905000 Derived | -24716000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31 | 270195000 | 264145000 Derived | 6050000 | 33160000 Derived | -27110000 | 37120000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | 260237000 | 580719000 Derived | -320482000 | 19024000 Derived | -339506000 | 32534000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-02-01 – 2011-01-31 | 214386000 | 211474000 Derived | 2912000 | 12179000 Derived | -9267000 | 43631000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31 | 219541000 | 181374000 Derived | 38167000 | 29223000 Derived | 8944000 | 28756000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31 | 203437000 | 174638000 Derived | 28799000 | 26316000 Derived | 2483000 | 31112000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 95775000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 105556000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 208105000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 255772000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 19708000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 270195000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 260237000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 214386000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 219541000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 203437000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 97.2% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 22.9% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -92.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 1,271% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -7.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 34% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 29.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 20% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -160.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -123.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 24.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -125.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -10% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -130.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 30.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 15.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 43481000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 81395000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 40839000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 36456000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 46016000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 32245000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 33148000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 41511000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 78356000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 37120000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 32534000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 43631000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 28756000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 31112000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 19.5% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 58.8% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 57.2% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 55% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 63.9% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 62.7% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 86.3% |
|
| 2011-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 82.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 81.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.91× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.15× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.44× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2011-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31 | USD 9.49 million Exact valueExact value: 9486000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.48 million Exact valueExact value: 43481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.97 million Exact valueExact value: 1970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.51 million Calculation and evidence43481000 − 1970000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41511000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-02-01 – 2006-01-31 | USD 35.27 million Exact valueExact value: 35267000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.4 million Exact valueExact value: 81395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.04 million Exact valueExact value: 3039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.36 million Calculation and evidence81395000 − 3039000 USD Exact free cash flow: 78356000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-01-31 – 2007-01-30 | −USD 24.72 million Exact valueExact value: -24716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 6.08 million Exact valueExact value: 6076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221,000 Exact valueExact value: 221000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.86 million Calculation and evidence6076000 − 221000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5855000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31 | −USD 27.11 million Exact valueExact value: -27110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.84 million Exact valueExact value: 40839000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.72 million Exact valueExact value: 3719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.12 million Calculation and evidence40839000 − 3719000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37120000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | −USD 339.51 million Exact valueExact value: -339506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.46 million Exact valueExact value: 36456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.92 million Exact valueExact value: 3922000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.53 million Calculation and evidence36456000 − 3922000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32534000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 760,000 Exact valueExact value: 760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-02-01 – 2011-01-31 | −USD 9.27 million Exact valueExact value: -9267000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.02 million Exact valueExact value: 46016000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.39 million Exact valueExact value: 2385000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.63 million Calculation and evidence46016000 − 2385000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43631000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31 | USD 8.94 million Exact valueExact value: 8944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.25 million Exact valueExact value: 32245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.49 million Exact valueExact value: 3489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.76 million Calculation and evidence32245000 − 3489000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28756000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31 | USD 2.48 million Exact valueExact value: 2483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.15 million Exact valueExact value: 33148000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.04 million Exact valueExact value: 2036000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.11 million Calculation and evidence33148000 − 2036000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31112000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
59 filings · 1,282 latest values · 1,282 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001073967, 1073967, SRNA, edgar:1073967
Also known as SERENA SOFTWARE INC