IASIS HEALTHCARE CORP

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-06-01 to 2015-01-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

356 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

3.33%

2004-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 11851000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 355515000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

50.3 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 63237000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12928000 USD Source

Free cash flow

16.1 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 63237000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12928000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 51524000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17362000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
98.8 million USD Source
Exact value

98795000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.24 billion USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 278799000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1088156000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 805000000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 318104000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 355515000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Net income

22.2 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 82000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 20553000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 18512000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 8218000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 11851000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

128 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 70880000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 52109000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 117279000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70880000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12928000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63237000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12928000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

95.6 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 59201000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36520000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 80600000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 59201000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17362000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51524000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17362000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

32.8 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 70880000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 52109000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 117279000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70880000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12928000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63237000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12928000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 59201000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36520000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 80600000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 59201000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17362000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51524000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17362000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-01-30.

Financial data available through: 2003-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.6%

    Prior period

    USD 949.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.09 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1088156000 − 949888000 = 138268000 USD

    949888000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1088156000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 31.53 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20553000 − -10972000 = 31525000 USD

    -10972000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20553000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +52.1%

    Prior period

    USD 77.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 117.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    117279000 − 77105000 = 40174000 USD

    77105000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    117279000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +69.2%

    Prior period

    USD 47.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 80.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80600000 − 47625000 = 32975000 USD

    47625000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80600000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

  • Revenue USD 1.09 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 20.55 million 1.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 117.28 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 80.6 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 36.68 million 3.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30134017000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3546000 -4539000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30181689000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable983000 8378000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30815163000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-14703000 -93066000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30889541000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-29880000 8803000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30949888000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10972000 29480000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-301088156000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable20553000 36679000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B881.4M587.6M293.8M0.0199820012003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue134017000
1999Revenue181689000
2000Revenue815163000
2001Revenue889541000
2002Revenue949888000
2003Revenue1088156000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.6% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.377%282%188%94%0%199820012003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year35.6%
2000Year over year348.7%
2001Year over year9.1%
2002Year over year6.8%
2003Year over year14.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 1.9% 2003
Free cash flow margin 3.4% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9%1.2%-3.4%-8.1%-12.7%1998-09-302001-09-302003-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2001-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2002-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1998Net margin2.6%
1999Net margin0.5%
2000Net margin-1.8%
2001Net margin-3.4%
2002Net margin-1.2%
2003Net margin1.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-3.4%
1999Free cash flow margin4.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-11.4%
2001Free cash flow margin1%
2002Free cash flow margin3.1%
2003Free cash flow margin3.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 117.3M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129.8M84.4M39.0M-6.5M-51.9M199820012003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-2026000
1999Operating cash flow25769000
2000Operating cash flow-39374000
2001Operating cash flow48126000
2002Operating cash flow77105000
2003Operating cash flow117279000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 36.7M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47.1M9.4M-28.2M-65.8M-103.4M199820012003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-4539000
1999Free cash flow8378000
2000Free cash flow-93066000
2001Free cash flow8803000
2002Free cash flow29480000
2003Free cash flow36679000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

82.7% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%80%54%27%0%1998-09-3020012003-09-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assets99.4%
2001Liabilities / assets80.8%
2002Liabilities / assets82.7%
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.94× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.10×1.57×1.05×0.52×0.00×1998-09-3020012003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.94×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 3.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3546000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 3546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2026000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -2026000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2513000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 2513000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-2026000 − 2513000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4539000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 983,000
Exact value

Exact value: 983000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 983000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25769000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 25769000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17391000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 17391000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.38 million
Calculation and evidence

25769000 − 17391000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8378000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 14.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14703000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -14703000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39374000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -39374000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53692000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 53692000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 93.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-39374000 − 53692000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -93066000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 29.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29880000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -29880000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48126000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 48126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39323000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 39323000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.8 million
Calculation and evidence

48126000 − 39323000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8803000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 10.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10972000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -10972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77105000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 77105000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47625000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 47625000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.48 million
Calculation and evidence

77105000 − 47625000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29480000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 20.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20553000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 20553000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117279000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 117279000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80600000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 80600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.68 million
Calculation and evidence

117279000 − 80600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36679000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001073615, 1073615, edgar:1073615