Revenue
132 million USD
2022 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 131836000 USD Source
221 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-14 to 2022-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
132 million USD
2022 Q3 · USD
-7.16%
2022 Q3 · %
34.8 million USD
2022 Q3 · USD
117605000 USD
42943000 shares
-0.10% · -41 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2021-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 442.22 million
–
Current period
USD 471.4 million
–
471403000 − 442221000 = 29182000 USD
442221000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source471403000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9.23 million
–
Current period
−USD 16.29 million
–
-16288000 − -9229000 = -7059000 USD
-9229000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-16288000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 97.17 million
–
Current period
USD 76.12 million
–
76116000 − 97171000 = -21055000 USD
97171000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source76116000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | 224284000 | 217024000 Derived | 7260000 | 5555000 Derived | 1705000 | 26287000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | 254774000 | 261710000 Derived | -6936000 | 7459000 Derived | -14395000 | 31470000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | 300585000 | 303063000 Derived | -2478000 | 16626000 Derived | -19104000 | 39569000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | 330889000 | 331652000 Derived | -763000 | 33917000 Derived | -34680000 | 39403000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | 343274000 | 346825000 Derived | -3551000 | 16097000 Derived | -19648000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | 349412000 | 370802000 Derived | -21390000 | 11747000 Derived | -33137000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | 394096000 | 388982000 Derived | 5114000 | -4214000 Derived | 9328000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30 | 421962000 | 418883000 Derived | 3079000 | -6353000 Derived | 9432000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30 | 442221000 | 445653000 Derived | -3432000 | 5797000 Derived | -9229000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30 | 471403000 | 478951000 Derived | -7548000 | 8740000 Derived | -16288000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 224284000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 254774000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 300585000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 330889000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 343274000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 349412000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 394096000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 421962000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 442221000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 471403000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | 18.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 13.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 18% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -6.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -10.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -9.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 35415000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 41576000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 52221000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 62700000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 67422000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 61084000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 70750000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 78277000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 97171000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 76116000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 26287000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 31470000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 39569000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 39403000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 19.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 39.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 44.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 49.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 54.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 57.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 51.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 43.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 50.5% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 44.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.76× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.89× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.59× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | USD 1.71 million Exact valueExact value: 1705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.42 million Exact valueExact value: 35415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.13 million Exact valueExact value: 9128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.29 million Calculation and evidence35415000 − 9128000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26287000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | −USD 14.4 million Exact valueExact value: -14395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.58 million Exact valueExact value: 41576000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.11 million Exact valueExact value: 10106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.47 million Calculation and evidence41576000 − 10106000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31470000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | −USD 19.1 million Exact valueExact value: -19104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.22 million Exact valueExact value: 52221000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.65 million Exact valueExact value: 12652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.57 million Calculation and evidence52221000 − 12652000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39569000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | −USD 34.68 million Exact valueExact value: -34680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.7 million Exact valueExact value: 62700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.3 million Exact valueExact value: 23297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.4 million Calculation and evidence62700000 − 23297000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39403000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | −USD 19.65 million Exact valueExact value: -19648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.42 million Exact valueExact value: 67422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | −USD 33.14 million Exact valueExact value: -33137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.08 million Exact valueExact value: 61084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | USD 9.33 million Exact valueExact value: 9328000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.75 million Exact valueExact value: 70750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30 | USD 9.43 million Exact valueExact value: 9432000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.28 million Exact valueExact value: 78277000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30 | −USD 9.23 million Exact valueExact value: -9229000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.17 million Exact valueExact value: 97171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30 | −USD 16.29 million Exact valueExact value: -16288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.12 million Exact valueExact value: 76116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
221 filings · 8,656 latest values · 8,656 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001073349, 1073349, EPAY, edgar:1073349
Also known as BOTTOMLINE TECHNOLOGIES INC, BOTTOMLINE TECHNOLOGIES INC /DE/, BOTTOMLINE TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Bottomline Technologies, Inc.