IMAGEX COM INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-15 to 2003-04-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.13 million USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-160.64%

2002-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -36841000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -22168000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 34888000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 25754000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.4 million USD Source
Exact value

12366000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

41.4 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 12132000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12225000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7892000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 34888000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25754000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-62.6 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -37425000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4031000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -6475000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -62569000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -47931000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-9.19 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -21844000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18884000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2295000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4392000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2295000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6233000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4392000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.41 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 450000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 742000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 450000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1145000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 742000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1410000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1145000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-04-04.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.5%

    Prior period

    USD 44.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34888000 − 44423000 = -9535000 USD

    44423000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34888000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 22.67 million

    Prior period

    −USD 39.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 62.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -62569000 − -39902000 = -22667000 USD

    -39902000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -62569000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -55.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1410000 − 3190000 = -1780000 USD

    3190000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1410000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 34.89 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 26.7 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 45.03 million 129% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 36.84 million −106% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 25.73 million 74% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 62.57 million −179% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.41 million 4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,275% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,021% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 283% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 207% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 206% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3187000 3719000 Derived -3632000 -62000 Derived -3570000 -3845000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31968000 9884000 Derived -8916000 48000 Derived -8964000 -8292000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3111499000 32575000 Derived -21076000 -241000 Derived -20835000 -19781000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3141861000 86658000 Derived -44797000 2658000 Derived -47455000 -52959000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3144423000 76050000 Derived -31627000 8275000 Derived -39902000 -25034000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3134888000 71729000 Derived -36841000 25728000 Derived -62569000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 34.9M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.0M36.0M24.0M12.0M0.0199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue87000
1998Revenue968000
1999Revenue11499000
2000Revenue41861000
2001Revenue44423000
2002Revenue34888000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.5% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,177%855%533%212%-110%199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year1,012.6%
1999Year over year1,087.9%
2000Year over year264%
2001Year over year6.1%
2002Year over year-21.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -105.6% 2002
Net margin -179.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin -56.4% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.354%-928%-2,210%-3,491%-4,773%199720002002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-4,174.7%
1998Operating margin-921.1%
1999Operating margin-183.3%
2000Operating margin-107%
2001Operating margin-71.2%
2002Operating margin-105.6%
1997Net margin-4,103.4%
1998Net margin-926%
1999Net margin-181.2%
2000Net margin-113.4%
2001Net margin-89.8%
2002Net margin-179.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-4,419.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-856.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-172%
2000Free cash flow margin-126.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-56.4%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -21.8M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0M-7.8M-18.7M-29.5M-40.3M199720002002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-3048000
1998Operating cash flow-7422000
1999Operating cash flow-17305000
2000Operating cash flow-37333000
2001Operating cash flow-21844000
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -25M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2M-11.1M-26.5M-41.8M-57.2M199720002002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-3845000
1998Free cash flow-8292000
1999Free cash flow-19781000
2000Free cash flow-52959000
2001Free cash flow-25034000
2002Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

19.2% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%66%44%22%0%1997-12-3120002002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets81.2%
1999Liabilities / assets13.7%
2000Liabilities / assets14.1%
2001Liabilities / assets11.2%
2002Liabilities / assets19.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.4× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.00×4.50×3.00×1.50×0.00×1997-12-3120002002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.69×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.56×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.78×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.4×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3570000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3048000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 797,000
Exact value

Exact value: 797000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 797000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-3048000 − 797000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3845000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 8.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8964000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8964000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7422000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 870,000
Exact value

Exact value: 870000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 870000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-7422000 − 870000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8292000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 20.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20835000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -20835000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17305000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -17305000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2476000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2476000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-17305000 − 2476000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19781000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 47.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47455000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -47455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37333000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -37333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15626000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 15626000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-37333000 − 15626000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52959000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 39.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39902000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -39902000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21844000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -21844000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3190000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-21844000 − 3190000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25034000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 62.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62569000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -62569000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1410000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1410000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001072369, 1072369, edgar:1072369