HOUSE OF BRUSSELS CHOCOLATES INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-04-14 to 2006-03-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.17 million USD

2006-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-17.67%

2006-01-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2613693 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -2231071 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2165187 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-216 thousand USD

2006-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1890625 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1674883 USD Source

Free cash flow

-307 thousand USD

2006-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1890625 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1674883 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 610724 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 519099 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
195 thousand USD Source
Exact value

195038 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-03-17.

Financial data available through: 2003-04-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +34.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3046851 − 2270452 = 776399 USD

    2270452 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3046851 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 763,894

    Prior period

    −USD 1.25 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 489,145

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -489145 − -1253039 = 763894 USD

    -1253039 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -489145 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30

  • Revenue USD 3.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 489,145 −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5894 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-94931 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-302270452 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1253039 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-303046851 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-489145 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M2.5M1.6M822.6K0.01999200020022003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2002Revenue2270452
2003Revenue3046851

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

34.2% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.9%27.7%18.5%9.2%0.0%1999200020022003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year34.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -16.1% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-12%-28%-44%-60%1999-12-312000-12-312002-04-302003-04-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2002Net margin-55.2%
2003Net margin-16.1%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -63.8K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1K-13.4K-31.9K-50.4K-68.9K1999200020022003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-9768
2000Operating cash flow-63790
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

151.4% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164%123%82%41%0%1999-12-3120002002-04-302003-04-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets151.4%
2002-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.25× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.33×11.50×7.67×3.83×0.00×1999200020022003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities14.2×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 5,894
Exact value

Exact value: -5894 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -5894 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9,768
Exact value

Exact value: -9768 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -9768 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 94,931
Exact value

Exact value: -94931 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -94931 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63,790
Exact value

Exact value: -63790 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -63790 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30
−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1253039 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: -1253039 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
−USD 489,145
Exact value

Exact value: -489145 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: -489145 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001072367, 1072367, edgar:1072367

Also known as GREEN FUSION CORP