CONTANGO OIL & GAS CO

EDGAR

249 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-02-12 to 2021-11-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

99.9 million Unit_Standard_USD_5x73iRBXpUW6YmeK45yJhQ

2021 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_5x73iRBXpUW6YmeK45yJhQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 99927000 Unit_Standard_USD_5x73iRBXpUW6YmeK45yJhQ Source

Net margin

-15.21%

2021 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -15200000 Unit_Standard_USD_5x73iRBXpUW6YmeK45yJhQ Source
  • Revenue: 99927000 Unit_Standard_USD_5x73iRBXpUW6YmeK45yJhQ Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.08 million Unit_Standard_USD_5x73iRBXpUW6YmeK45yJhQ Source
Exact value

3084000 Unit_Standard_USD_5x73iRBXpUW6YmeK45yJhQ

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
201 million Unit_Standard_shares_KA5pmPUWw0Ctj6wnZsP-YQ Source
Exact value

201175841 Unit_Standard_shares_KA5pmPUWw0Ctj6wnZsP-YQ

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +47.6%

    Prior period

    Unit12 76.51 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 112.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112920000 − 76512000 = 36408000 Unit12

    76512000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112920000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit12 5.55 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 159.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 165.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -165342000 − -159796000 = -5546000 Unit12

    -159796000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -165342000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3.7%

    Prior period

    Unit12 21.71 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 20.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20896000 − 21710000 = -814000 Unit12

    21710000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20896000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 112.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −Unit12 165.34 million −146% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 20.9 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3178545000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-17643000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3177087000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-121568000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3176512000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-159796000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31112920000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-165342000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 112.9M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122.0M91.5M61.0M30.5M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2017Revenue78545000
2018Revenue77087000
2019Revenue76512000
2020Revenue112920000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

47.6% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%37%23%9%-6%2017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year-1.9%
2019Year over year-0.7%
2020Year over year47.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -146.4% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%-44%-104%-165%-226%2017-12-312018-12-312019-12-312020-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017Net margin-22.5%
2018Net margin-157.7%
2019Net margin-208.9%
2020Net margin-146.4%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 20.9M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.5M28.1M18.7M9.4M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow34686000
2018Operating cash flow23477000
2019Operating cash flow21710000
2020Operating cash flow20896000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 90.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90122000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 90122000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 105.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105037000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 105037000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 209.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209960000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 209960000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−Unit12 335.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -335048000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -335048000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 24.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24955000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 24955000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−Unit12 58.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58029000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -58029000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 32.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32011000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 32011000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−Unit12 17.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17643000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -17643000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 34.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34686000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 34686000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−Unit12 121.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -121568000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -121568000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 23.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23477000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 23477000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−Unit12 159.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -159796000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -159796000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 21.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21710000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 21710000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−Unit12 165.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -165342000 Unit12

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -165342000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 20.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20896000 Unit12

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 20896000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

249 filings · 3,071 latest values · 3,071 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001071993, 1071993, MCF, edgar:1071993

Also known as CONTANGO OIL & GAS CO, CONTANGO OIL & GAS COMPANY, Contango Oil & Gas Company, MGPX VENTURES INC