AQUANTIVE INC

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-15 to 2007-08-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

156 million USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.38%

2007-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13073000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 155975000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.35 million USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5708000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9062000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-14.8 million USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5708000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9062000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18289000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6801000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
95.1 million USD Source
Exact value

95144000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

543 million USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 110981000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 442211000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 308795000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 142621000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 155975000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Net income

57.9 million USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 13568000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 53954000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 33521000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 14242000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 9613000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +43.4%

    Prior period

    USD 308.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 442.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    442211000 − 308405000 = 133806000 USD

    308405000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    442211000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +53.4%

    Prior period

    USD 35.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 53.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    53954000 − 35181000 = 18773000 USD

    35181000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    53954000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +74%

    Prior period

    USD 70.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 122.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    122792000 − 70579000 = 52213000 USD

    70579000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    122792000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +8.4%

    Prior period

    USD 20.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21715000 − 20030000 = 1685000 USD

    20030000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21715000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 442.21 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 362.34 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 79.87 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 25.92 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 53.95 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 122.79 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 21.72 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 101.08 million 23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 711% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 11%80%
  • 2006 12%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31599000 4257000 Derived -3658000 -12000 Derived -3646000 -3811000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3169695000 82142000 Derived -12447000 -554000 Derived -11893000 -1554000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31194665000 245951000 Derived -51286000 -8357000 Derived -42929000 -28729000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3189611000 133460000 Derived -43849000 -3865000 Derived -39984000 -15248000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31132650000 139470000 Derived -6820000 -2227000 Derived -4593000 10025000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31221966000 212471000 Derived 9495000 -2289000 Derived 11784000 14569000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31157937000 131391000 Derived 26546000 -16337000 Derived 42883000 26542000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31308405000 247424000 Derived 60981000 25800000 Derived 35181000 50549000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31442211000 362338000 Derived 79873000 25919000 Derived 53954000 101077000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 442.2M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.477.6M358.2M238.8M119.4M0.0199820022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue599000
1999Revenue69695000
2000Revenue194665000
2001Revenue89611000
2002Revenue132650000
2003Revenue221966000
2004Revenue157937000
2005Revenue308405000
2006Revenue442211000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

43.4% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12,462%9,101%5,741%2,380%-981%199820022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year11,535.2%
2000Year over year179.3%
2001Year over year-54%
2002Year over year48%
2003Year over year67.3%
2004Year over year-28.8%
2005Year over year95.3%
2006Year over year43.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.1% 2006
Net margin 12.2% 2006
Free cash flow margin 22.9% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%-112%-305%-497%-689%199820022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-610.7%
1999Operating margin-17.9%
2000Operating margin-26.3%
2001Operating margin-48.9%
2002Operating margin-5.1%
2003Operating margin4.3%
2004Operating margin16.8%
2005Operating margin19.8%
2006Operating margin18.1%
1998Net margin-608.7%
1999Net margin-17.1%
2000Net margin-22.1%
2001Net margin-44.6%
2002Net margin-3.5%
2003Net margin5.3%
2004Net margin27.2%
2005Net margin11.4%
2006Net margin12.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-636.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-2.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-14.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-17%
2002Free cash flow margin7.6%
2003Free cash flow margin6.6%
2004Free cash flow margin16.8%
2005Free cash flow margin16.4%
2006Free cash flow margin22.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 122.8M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133.9M93.6M53.4M13.1M-27.1M199820022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-2679000
1999Operating cash flow2885000
2000Operating cash flow-15996000
2001Operating cash flow-14040000
2002Operating cash flow12193000
2003Operating cash flow20644000
2004Operating cash flow38854000
2005Operating cash flow70579000
2006Operating cash flow122792000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 101.1M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111.5M73.8M36.2M-1.5M-39.1M199820022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-3811000
1999Free cash flow-1554000
2000Free cash flow-28729000
2001Free cash flow-15248000
2002Free cash flow10025000
2003Free cash flow14569000
2004Free cash flow26542000
2005Free cash flow50549000
2006Free cash flow101077000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

40.4% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%52%35%17%0%1998-12-3120022006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets64.7%
2000Liabilities / assets27.9%
2001Liabilities / assets20.4%
2002Liabilities / assets28.5%
2003Liabilities / assets35%
2004Liabilities / assets51.7%
2005Liabilities / assets49.5%
2006Liabilities / assets40.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.9× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.24×3.93×2.62×1.31×0.00×1998-12-3120022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.4×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.85×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.3×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3646000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3646000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2679000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2679000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1132000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1132000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-2679000 − 1132000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3811000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 11.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11893000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -11893000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2885000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2885000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4439000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4439000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 million
Calculation and evidence

2885000 − 4439000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1554000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 42.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42929000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -42929000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15996000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -15996000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12733000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 12733000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-15996000 − 12733000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28729000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 39.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39984000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -39984000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14040000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -14040000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1208000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1208000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-14040000 − 1208000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15248000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4593000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4593000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12193000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 12193000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2168000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2168000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.03 million
Calculation and evidence

12193000 − 2168000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10025000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 11.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11784000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 11784000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20644000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 20644000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6075000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 6075000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.57 million
Calculation and evidence

20644000 − 6075000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14569000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 42.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42883000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 42883000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38854000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 38854000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12312000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 12312000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.54 million
Calculation and evidence

38854000 − 12312000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26542000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 35.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35181000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 35181000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70579000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 70579000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20030000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 20030000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.55 million
Calculation and evidence

70579000 − 20030000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50549000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 53.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53954000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 53954000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122792000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 122792000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21715000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 21715000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.08 million
Calculation and evidence

122792000 − 21715000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 101077000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001071806, 1071806, edgar:1071806

Also known as AVENUE A INC