EDELMAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC.

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-03-31 to 2012-08-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

45.3 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

7.28 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12613000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5333000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.45 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12613000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5333000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1931000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1103000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
35.8 million USD Source
Exact value

35836000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
16.2 million USD Source
Exact value

16173000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

172 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 41709000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 169005000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 126129000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 42454000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 45343000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Net income

-970 thousand USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1982000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5496000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4697000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 212000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-16.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +29.8%

    Prior period

    USD 130.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 169.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    169005000 − 130224000 = 38781000 USD

    130224000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    169005000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -43.3%

    Prior period

    USD 9.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5496000 − 9696000 = -4200000 USD

    9696000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5496000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +17.6%

    Prior period

    USD 26.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31071000 − 26422000 = 4649000 USD

    26422000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31071000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +36.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4052000 − 2971000 = 1081000 USD

    2971000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4052000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 169.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 5.5 million 3.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 31.07 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.05 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 27.02 million 16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 9%82%
  • 2006 12%86%
  • 2007 12%85%
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31124475000 102547000 Derived 21928000 11254000 Derived 10674000 5981000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31166748000 143622000 Derived 23126000 19720000 Derived 3406000 7715000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31155071000 131118000 Derived 23953000 18860000 Derived 5093000 16660000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31171941000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-25293000 19047000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31108261000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5482000 19477000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31130224000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9696000 23451000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31169005000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5496000 27019000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 169M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185.7M139.3M92.8M46.4M0.0200520082011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue124475000
2006Revenue166748000
2007Revenue155071000
2008Revenue171941000
2009Revenue108261000
2010Revenue130224000
2011Revenue169005000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29.8% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%19%-2%-22%-43%200520082011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year34%
2007Year over year-7%
2008Year over year10.9%
2009Year over year-37%
2010Year over year20.3%
2011Year over year29.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.4% 2007
Net margin 3.3% 2011
Free cash flow margin 16% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.6%11.1%1.6%-7.8%-17.3%20052008-12-312011-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin17.6%
2006Operating margin13.9%
2007Operating margin15.4%
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005Net margin8.6%
2006Net margin2%
2007Net margin3.3%
2008Net margin-14.7%
2009Net margin-5.1%
2010Net margin7.4%
2011Net margin3.3%
2005Free cash flow margin4.8%
2006Free cash flow margin4.6%
2007Free cash flow margin10.7%
2008Free cash flow margin11.1%
2009Free cash flow margin18%
2010Free cash flow margin18%
2011Free cash flow margin16%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 31.1M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.6M25.2M16.8M8.4M0.0200520082011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow9780000
2006Operating cash flow13384000
2007Operating cash flow24397000
2008Operating cash flow26986000
2009Operating cash flow22153000
2010Operating cash flow26422000
2011Operating cash flow31071000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 27M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.2M21.9M14.6M7.3M0.0200520082011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow5981000
2006Free cash flow7715000
2007Free cash flow16660000
2008Free cash flow19047000
2009Free cash flow19477000
2010Free cash flow23451000
2011Free cash flow27019000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

23.5% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.2%22.7%15.1%7.6%0.0%200520082011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets22.1%
2006Liabilities / assets17.7%
2007Liabilities / assets16.6%
2008Liabilities / assets22.2%
2009Liabilities / assets24.8%
2010Liabilities / assets28%
2011Liabilities / assets23.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 10.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10674000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 10674000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9780000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 9780000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3799000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3799000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.98 million
Calculation and evidence

9780000 − 3799000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5981000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3406000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13384000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13384000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5669000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5669000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.72 million
Calculation and evidence

13384000 − 5669000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7715000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5093000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5093000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24397000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 24397000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7737000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7737000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.66 million
Calculation and evidence

24397000 − 7737000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16660000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 25.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25293000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -25293000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26986000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 26986000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7939000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 7939000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.05 million
Calculation and evidence

26986000 − 7939000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19047000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 5.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5482000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -5482000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22153000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 22153000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2676000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2676000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.48 million
Calculation and evidence

22153000 − 2676000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19477000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 9.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9696000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 9696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26422000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 26422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2971000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2971000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.45 million
Calculation and evidence

26422000 − 2971000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23451000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 5.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5496000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 5496000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31071000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 31071000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4052000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4052000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.02 million
Calculation and evidence

31071000 − 4052000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27019000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 540 latest values · 540 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001071341, 1071341, EF, edgar:1071341

Also known as EDELMAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC., PINNACLE GLOBAL GROUP INC, Pinnacle Summer Investments, Inc., SANDERS MORRIS HARRIS GROUP INC