Revenue
685 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 684917000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.211B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.962B.
108934000 USD
98893000 shares
-7.84% · -8.42 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.48 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
122 million USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
200 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.96 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.21 billion
–
2211182000 − 1961646000 = 249536000 USD
1961646000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2211182000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 269.15 million
–
Current period
USD 194.6 million
–
194595000 − 269153000 = -74558000 USD
269153000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source194595000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1849785000 | 1553369000 Derived | 296416000 | 76497000 Derived | 219919000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1765498000 | 1505102000 Derived | 260396000 | 82356000 Derived | 178040000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1835766000 | 1586281000 Derived | 249485000 | 90278000 Derived | 159207000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1980689000 | 1699125000 Derived | 281564000 | 92678000 Derived | 188886000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1905485000 | 1742823000 Derived | 162662000 | 108505000 Derived | 54157000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1862616000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -51896000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1845329000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 122320000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1896635000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 1961646000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 2211182000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1849785000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1765498000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1835766000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1980689000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1905485000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1862616000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1845329000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1896635000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1961646000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 2211182000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -4.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -2.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 12.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 16% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 375373000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 341325000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 322880000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 354384000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 355530000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 263231000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 153583000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 231901000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 269153000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 194595000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 55.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 55.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 61.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 63.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 61.9% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 60.8% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 55.9% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 52.4% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 49.1% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 56.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 219.92 million Exact valueExact value: 219919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 375.37 million Exact valueExact value: 375373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 178.04 million Exact valueExact value: 178040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 341.33 million Exact valueExact value: 341325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 159.21 million Exact valueExact value: 159207000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 322.88 million Exact valueExact value: 322880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 188.89 million Exact valueExact value: 188886000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 354.38 million Exact valueExact value: 354384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 54.16 million Exact valueExact value: 54157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 355.53 million Exact valueExact value: 355530000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 51.9 million Exact valueExact value: -51896000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263.23 million Exact valueExact value: 263231000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 122.32 million Exact valueExact value: 122320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153.58 million Exact valueExact value: 153583000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 231.9 million Exact valueExact value: 231901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 269.15 million Exact valueExact value: 269153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 194.6 million Exact valueExact value: 194595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
241 filings · 6,854 latest values · 6,854 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001070985, 1070985, CXW, edgar:1070985
Also known as CORECIVIC, INC., CORRECTIONS CORP OF AMERICA, CORRECTIONS CORP OF AMERICA/MD, CoreCivic, Inc., PRISON REALTY CORP, PRISON REALTY TRUST INC