CoreCivic, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.211B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.962B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

685 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

133 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 146765000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13770000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
109 million USD Source
Exact value

108934000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
98.9 million shares Source
Exact value

98893000 shares

Reported share-count change

-7.84% · -8.42 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 107311000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 98893000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.48 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 580437000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2211182000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1607229000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 614729000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 684917000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

122 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 19003000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 10562000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 68318000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 122320000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 97883000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

200 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 194971000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 141196000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 194595000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 194971000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13770000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 146765000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13770000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.96 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.21 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2211182000 − 1961646000 = 249536000 USD

    1961646000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2211182000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -27.7%

    Prior period

    USD 269.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 194.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    194595000 − 269153000 = -74558000 USD

    269153000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    194595000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.21 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 194.6 million 8.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 12%84%
  • 2017 10%85%
  • 2018 86%
  • 2019 9.5%86%
  • 2020 91%
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311849785000 1553369000 Derived 296416000 76497000 Derived 219919000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311765498000 1505102000 Derived 260396000 82356000 Derived 178040000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311835766000 1586281000 Derived 249485000 90278000 Derived 159207000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311980689000 1699125000 Derived 281564000 92678000 Derived 188886000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311905485000 1742823000 Derived 162662000 108505000 Derived 54157000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311862616000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-51896000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311845329000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable122320000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311896635000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-311961646000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-312211182000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B597.0M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1849785000
2017Revenue1765498000
2018Revenue1835766000
2019Revenue1980689000
2020Revenue1905485000
2021Revenue1862616000
2022Revenue1845329000
2023Revenue1896635000
2024Revenue1961646000
2025Revenue2211182000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.1%9.1%4.1%-0.9%-5.9%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year5.4%
2017Year over year-4.6%
2018Year over year4%
2019Year over year7.9%
2020Year over year-3.8%
2021Year over year-2.2%
2022Year over year-0.9%
2023Year over year2.8%
2024Year over year3.4%
2025Year over year12.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.5% 2020
Net margin 6.6% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5%12.1%6.6%1.2%-4.3%20162021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin16%
2017Operating margin14.7%
2018Operating margin13.6%
2019Operating margin14.2%
2020Operating margin8.5%
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin11.9%
2017Net margin10.1%
2018Net margin8.7%
2019Net margin9.5%
2020Net margin2.8%
2021Net margin-2.8%
2022Net margin6.6%
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 194.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.405.4M304.1M202.7M101.4M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow375373000
2017Operating cash flow341325000
2018Operating cash flow322880000
2019Operating cash flow354384000
2020Operating cash flow355530000
2021Operating cash flow263231000
2022Operating cash flow153583000
2023Operating cash flow231901000
2024Operating cash flow269153000
2025Operating cash flow194595000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56.9% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%52%34%17%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets55.4%
2017Liabilities / assets55.6%
2018Liabilities / assets61.3%
2019Liabilities / assets63.7%
2020Liabilities / assets61.9%
2021Liabilities / assets60.8%
2022Liabilities / assets55.9%
2023Liabilities / assets52.4%
2024Liabilities / assets49.1%
2025Liabilities / assets56.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.66× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.47×1.85×1.24×0.62×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 219.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 219919000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 219919000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 375.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 375373000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 375373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 178.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178040000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 178040000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 341.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 341325000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 341325000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 159.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159207000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 159207000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 322.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 322880000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 322880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 188.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 188886000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 188886000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 354.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 354384000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 354384000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 54.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54157000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 54157000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 355.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 355530000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 355530000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 51.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51896000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -51896000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263231000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 263231000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 122.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122320000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 122320000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153583000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 153583000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 231.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 231901000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 231901000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 269.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 269153000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 269153000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 194.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194595000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 194595000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

241 filings · 6,854 latest values · 6,854 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001070985, 1070985, CXW, edgar:1070985

Also known as CORECIVIC, INC., CORRECTIONS CORP OF AMERICA, CORRECTIONS CORP OF AMERICA/MD, CoreCivic, Inc., PRISON REALTY CORP, PRISON REALTY TRUST INC