UGC EUROPE INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-03-31 to 2003-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

367 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.83%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -25085000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 367240000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

73.4 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 212262000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 138880000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.73 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 212262000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 138880000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 172735000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 103085000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
177 million USD Source
Exact value

176837000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

1.29 billion USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2092646000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1637871000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 46323000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 121478000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 46323000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1620385000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

223 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -287774000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -298725000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70542000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 138880000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70542000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 212262000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 138880000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.33 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 4.42 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.09 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2092646000 − -4420480000 = 2327834000 USD

    -4420480000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2092646000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 601.53 million

    Prior period

    −USD 889.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 287.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -287774000 − -889303000 = 601529000 USD

    -889303000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -287774000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -69.8%

    Prior period

    USD 897.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 270.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    270833000 − 897222000 = -626389000 USD

    897222000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    270833000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 32,700
Exact value

Exact value: -32700 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -32700 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42530000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 42530000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 82.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -82154000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -82154000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60095000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 60095000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66084000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 66084000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.99 million
Calculation and evidence

60095000 − 66084000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5989000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 255.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -255579000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -255579000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33126000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 33126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127820000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 127820000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 94.69 million
Calculation and evidence

33126000 − 127820000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -94694000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 784.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -784298000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -784298000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -85450000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -85450000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 609.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 609513000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 609513000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 694.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-85450000 − 609513000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -694963000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.99 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1988775000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1988775000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 495.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -495397000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -495397000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1772566000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1772566000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.27 billion
Calculation and evidence

-495397000 − 1772566000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2267963000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 4.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -4420480000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4420480000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 889.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -889303000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -889303000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 897.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 897222000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 897222000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.79 billion
Calculation and evidence

-889303000 − 897222000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1786525000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2092646000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2092646000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 287.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -287774000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -287774000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 270.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 270833000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 270833000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 558.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-287774000 − 270833000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -558607000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001070778, 1070778, edgar:1070778

Also known as UNITED PAN EUROPE COMMUNICATIONS NV