CARESIDE INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-08-13 to 2002-12-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

78 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2,346.15%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1830000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 78000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-325 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3513000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3188000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-325 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3513000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3188000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11 thousand USD Source
Exact value

11000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.43 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1025000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 681000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 601000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 409000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 78000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-12-31.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +38.3%

    Prior period

    USD 741,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1025000 − 741000 = 284000 USD

    741000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1025000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.03 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15669000 − -16703000 = 1034000 USD

    -16703000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15669000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.03 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 16.36 million 1,596% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 15.33 million −1,496% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 336,000 33% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 15.67 million −1,529% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 17,987% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,338% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,596% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-310 9148103 Derived -9148103 -211814 Derived -8936289 -9670900 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3161000 10972000 Derived -10911000 680000 Derived -11591000 -13225388 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31741000 17321000 Derived -16580000 123000 Derived -16703000 -17732117 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311025000 16358000 Derived -15333000 336000 Derived -15669000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M830.3K553.5K276.8K0.01998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue61000
2000Revenue741000
2001Revenue1025000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

38.3% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,204%903%602%301%0%1998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year1,114.8%
2001Year over year38.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,495.9% 2001
Net margin -1,528.7% 2001
Free cash flow margin -2,393% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,734%-4,553%-10,840%-17,128%-23,415%1998199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-17,886.9%
2000Operating margin-2,237.5%
2001Operating margin-1,495.9%
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin-19,001.6%
2000Net margin-2,254.1%
2001Net margin-1,528.7%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-21,681%
2000Free cash flow margin-2,393%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -15.7M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.3M-7.8M-12.4M-16.9M1998199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-7665437
1999Operating cash flow-9404754
2000Operating cash flow-15661957
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -17.7M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-3.7M-8.9M-14.0M-19.2M1998199920002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-9670900
1999Free cash flow-13225388
2000Free cash flow-17732117
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.63×1.97×1.31×0.66×0.00×1998199920002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1×
2001Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 8.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8936289 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8936289 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7665437 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7665437 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2005463 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2005463 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-7665437 − 2005463 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9670900 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 11.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11591000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -11591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9404754 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -9404754 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3820634 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3820634 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-9404754 − 3820634 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13225388 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 16.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16703000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -16703000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15661957 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -15661957 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2070160 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2070160 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-15661957 − 2070160 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17732117 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 15.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15669000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -15669000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001070602, 1070602, edgar:1070602