COAXIAL COMMUNICATIONS OF CENTRAL OHIO INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-04-13 to 2003-08-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

0 USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3444000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3444000 USD Source

Free cash flow

0 USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3444000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3444000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

5.48 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1298000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1345000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1393000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5479000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4036000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.44 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1722000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1722000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1722000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3444000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1722000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3444000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3444000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +14.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5479000 − 4804000 = 675000 USD

    4804000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5479000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    USD 0

    Prior period

    −USD 3.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3444000 − -3444000 = 0 USD

    -3444000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3444000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 628,000
  • Operating income −USD 628,000
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 6.11 million
  • Net income USD 5.48 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.44 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 0
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.44 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 16%83%
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −6.1% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3147956000 39828000 Derived 8128000 363000 Derived 7765000 7030000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3146747000 35388000 Derived 11359000 14205000 Derived -2846000 -7613000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3128920000 24729000 Derived 4191000 -164512000 Derived 168703000 -12719000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 628000 Derived -628000 -5432000 Derived 4804000 -3444000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 628000 Derived -628000 -6107000 Derived 5479000 -3444000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51.8M38.8M25.9M12.9M0.019981999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue47956000
1999Revenue46747000
2000Revenue28920000
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%19981999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-2.5%
2000Year over year-38.1%
2001Year over year-100%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.5% 2000
Net margin 583.3% 2000
Free cash flow margin -44% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.634%452%270%88%-94%19981999200020012002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin16.9%
1999Operating margin24.3%
2000Operating margin14.5%
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating marginNot reported
1998Net margin16.2%
1999Net margin-6.1%
2000Net margin583.3%
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin14.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-16.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-44%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.4M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8M14.3M7.8M1.3M-5.2M19981999200020012002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow14399000
1999Operating cash flow19043000
2000Operating cash flow7224000
2001Operating cash flow-3444000
2002Operating cash flow-3444000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.4M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6M2.9M-2.8M-8.6M-14.3M19981999200020012002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow7030000
1999Free cash flow-7613000
2000Free cash flow-12719000
2001Free cash flow-3444000
2002Free cash flow-3444000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.4% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%57%38%19%0%1998-12-311999-12-31200020012002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets69.9%
2001Liabilities / assets68.1%
2002Liabilities / assets69.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.89× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.06×3.79×2.53×1.26×0.00×19981999200020012002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.28×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.58×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.68×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 7.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7765000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7765000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14399000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 14399000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7369000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7369000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.03 million
Calculation and evidence

14399000 − 7369000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7030000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2846000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2846000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19043000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 19043000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26656000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 26656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.61 million
Calculation and evidence

19043000 − 26656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7613000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 168.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168703000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 168703000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7224000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 7224000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19943000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 19943000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.72 million
Calculation and evidence

7224000 − 19943000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12719000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4804000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4804000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3444000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3444000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-3444000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3444000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 5.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5479000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3444000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3444000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-3444000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3444000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001070241, 1070241, edgar:1070241