PENNACO ENERGY INC

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-03-31 to 2000-12-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.5 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

28.28%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3238000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11451000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-736 thousand USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1339000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2075000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-19.9 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1339000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2075000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 49253000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 30058000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
804 thousand USD Source
Exact value

804000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

21.6 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1121000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4550000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1749000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6199000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11451000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

5.25 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4874000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5456000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 67000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2116000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3647000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

83.9 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 44692000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28551000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30058000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49253000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30058000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 67757000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49253000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-12-27.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 4.55 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4550000 − 0 = 4550000 USD

    0 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4550000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4874000 − -3813000 = 8687000 USD

    -3813000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4874000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.55 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.98 million 219% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.43 million −119% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 10.3 million −226% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.87 million 107% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.41 million −75% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 44.69 million 982% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 48.1 million −1,057% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 219% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-310 5865000 Derived -5865000 -2052000 Derived -3813000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-314550000 9978000 Derived -5428000 -10302000 Derived 4874000 -48100000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M3.7M2.5M1.2M0.019981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue4550000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -119.3% 1999
Net margin 107.1% 1999
Free cash flow margin -1,057.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.200%-137%-475%-813%-1,150%19981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-119.3%
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin107.1%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-1,057.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.4M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.272.6K-715.7K-1.7M-2.7M-3.7M19981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow-3408000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -48.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M-10.1M-24.1M-38.0M-51.9M19981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow-48100000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.04× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.90×1.43×0.95×0.48×0.00×19981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3813000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3813000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 4.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4874000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4874000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3408000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3408000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44692000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 44692000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-3408000 − 44692000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001069845, 1069845, edgar:1069845