WESCORP ENERGY INC

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-10 to 2011-11-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

207 thousand USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-565.45%

2010 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1167804 USD Source
  • Revenue: 206525 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-443 thousand USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -914652 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -471301 USD Source

Free cash flow

-443 thousand USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -914652 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -471301 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
18.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

18254 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
138 million shares Source
Exact value

137882368 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-185 thousand USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 639999 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 104152 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1581683 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 445916 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 206525 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-21.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 104,152

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 104152 = -104152 USD

    104152 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.59 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.08 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4490138 − -7077420 = 2587282 USD

    -7077420 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4490138 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 226,751

    Prior period

    −USD 2.17 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1943907 − -2170658 = 226751 USD

    -2170658 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1943907 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +132.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2,950

    –

    Current period

    USD 6,846

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6846 − 2950 = 3896 USD

    2950 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6846 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.63 million
  • Operating income −USD 4.63 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 136,687
  • Net income −USD 4.49 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.94 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 6,846
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.95 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 387% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 289% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 227% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 289% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 728% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,721% of revenue.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 785345 Derived -785345 -525411 Derived -259934 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311228531 4752775 Derived -3524244 452366 Derived -3976610 -1423954 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312323589 6714830 Derived -4391241 161877 Derived -4553118 -2218382 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-313184461 7229592 Derived -4045131 326511 Derived -4371642 -3359046 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-313141115 9072356 Derived -5931241 13247097 Derived -19178338 -3354027 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311006261 7328404 Derived -6322143 1936879 Derived -8259022 -3208639 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31104152 3875472 Derived -3771320 3306100 Derived -7077420 -2173608 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 4626825 Derived -4626825 -136687 Derived -4490138 -1950753 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M2.6M1.7M859.8K0.0200020062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue1228531
2005Revenue2323589
2006Revenue3184461
2007Revenue3141115
2008Revenue1006261
2009Revenue104152
2010Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%49%-5%-60%-115%200020062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year89.1%
2006Year over year37%
2007Year over year-1.4%
2008Year over year-68%
2009Year over year-89.6%
2010Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3,621% 2009
Net margin -6,795.3% 2009
Free cash flow margin -2,087% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.544%-1,427%-3,398%-5,368%-7,339%2000-12-3120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-286.9%
2005Operating margin-189%
2006Operating margin-127%
2007Operating margin-188.8%
2008Operating margin-628.3%
2009Operating margin-3,621%
2010Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-323.7%
2005Net margin-196%
2006Net margin-137.3%
2007Net margin-610.6%
2008Net margin-820.8%
2009Net margin-6,795.3%
2010Net marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-115.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-95.5%
2006Free cash flow margin-105.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-106.8%
2008Free cash flow margin-318.9%
2009Free cash flow margin-2,087%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.9M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.268.7K-705.4K-1.7M-2.7M-3.6M200020062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow-1417268
2005Operating cash flow-2029716
2006Operating cash flow-3359046
2007Operating cash flow-2764327
2008Operating cash flow-3136092
2009Operating cash flow-2170658
2010Operating cash flow-1943907

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.268.7K-705.4K-1.7M-2.7M-3.6M200020062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flow-1423954
2005Free cash flow-2218382
2006Free cash flow-3359046
2007Free cash flow-3354027
2008Free cash flow-3208639
2009Free cash flow-2173608
2010Free cash flow-1950753

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,995.4% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,155%1,616%1,078%539%0%20002006-12-312010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets1,200%
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets22.6%
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009Liabilities / assets1,215.9%
2010Liabilities / assets1,995.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.05× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.60×0.45×0.30×0.15×0.00×200020062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.2×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 259,934
Exact value

Exact value: -259934 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -259934 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3976610 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3976610 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1417268 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1417268 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,686
Exact value

Exact value: 6686 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 6686 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-1417268 − 6686 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1423954 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 4.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4553118 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4553118 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2029716 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2029716 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188,666
Exact value

Exact value: 188666 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 188666 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-2029716 − 188666 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2218382 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4371642 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4371642 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3359046 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3359046 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-3359046 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3359046 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 19.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19178338 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -19178338 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2764327 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2764327 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 589,700
Exact value

Exact value: 589700 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 589700 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-2764327 − 589700 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3354027 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 8.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8259022 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -8259022 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3136092 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3136092 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72,547
Exact value

Exact value: 72547 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 72547 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-3136092 − 72547 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3208639 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 7.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7077420 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -7077420 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2170658 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2170658 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,950
Exact value

Exact value: 2950 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2950 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-2170658 − 2950 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2173608 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4490138 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -4490138 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1943907 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1943907 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,846
Exact value

Exact value: 6846 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6846 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-1943907 − 6846 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1950753 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 237 latest values · 237 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001069489, 1069489, edgar:1069489, wsce

Also known as CTI DIVERSIFIED HOLDINGS INC, UNIQUE BAGEL CO INC, WESCORP ENERGY INC, Wescorp Energy Inc.