ACCREDO HEALTH INC

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-14 to 2012-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

517 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.17%

2005-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 37086000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 517060000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

32.7 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 56759000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24090000 USD Source

Free cash flow

28 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 56759000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24090000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13744000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9059000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
78.2 million USD Source
Exact value

78204000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.82 billion USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1516868000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1134073000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 419734000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 503946000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 517060000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Net income

75.2 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 78313000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 58544000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 15037000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 20212000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 20175000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

65.9 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 58315000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49206000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37318000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24090000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37318000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 56759000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24090000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

23.2 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 19671000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10260000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3942000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9059000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3942000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13744000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9059000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

42.7 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 58315000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49206000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37318000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24090000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37318000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 56759000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24090000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19671000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10260000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3942000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9059000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3942000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13744000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9059000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2004-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.37 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.52 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1516868000 − 1373336000 = 143532000 USD

    1373336000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1516868000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +165.2%

    Prior period

    USD 29.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78313000 − 29535000 = 48778000 USD

    29535000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78313000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -17.9%

    Prior period

    USD 71.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 58.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    58315000 − 71070000 = -12755000 USD

    71070000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    58315000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +22.9%

    Prior period

    USD 16.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19671000 − 16005000 = 3666000 USD

    16005000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19671000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

  • Revenue USD 1.52 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.38 billion 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 137.9 million 9.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 59.59 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 78.31 million 5.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 58.32 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.67 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 38.64 million 2.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −1.9% of revenue.
  • 1998 96%
  • 1999 96%
  • 2000 95%
  • 2001 94%
  • 2002 92%
  • 2003 96%
  • 2004 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30115209000 114873000 Derived 336000 2486000 Derived -2150000 -855000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30180958000 173561000 Derived 7397000 5972000 Derived 1425000 886000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30258354000 246804000 Derived 11550000 8422000 Derived 3128000 2629000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30353035000 334318000 Derived 18717000 8821000 Derived 9896000 13447000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30462140000 435630000 Derived 26510000 9255000 Derived 17255000 20531000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30653573000 603874000 Derived 49699000 19939000 Derived 29760000 23419000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-301373336000 1313941000 Derived 59395000 29860000 Derived 29535000 55065000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-301516868000 1378968000 Derived 137900000 59587000 Derived 78313000 38644000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B819.1M409.6M0.0199720012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue115209000
1998Revenue180958000
1999Revenue258354000
2000Revenue353035000
2001Revenue462140000
2002Revenue653573000
2003Revenue1373336000
2004Revenue1516868000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.5% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.119%89%59%30%0%199720012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year57.1%
1999Year over year42.8%
2000Year over year36.6%
2001Year over year30.9%
2002Year over year41.4%
2003Year over year110.1%
2004Year over year10.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.1% 2004
Net margin 5.2% 2004
Free cash flow margin 2.5% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0%6.8%3.6%0.4%-2.7%199720012004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin0.3%
1998Operating margin4.1%
1999Operating margin4.5%
2000Operating margin5.3%
2001Operating margin5.7%
2002Operating margin7.6%
2003Operating margin4.3%
2004Operating margin9.1%
1997Net margin-1.9%
1998Net margin0.8%
1999Net margin1.2%
2000Net margin2.8%
2001Net margin3.7%
2002Net margin4.6%
2003Net margin2.2%
2004Net margin5.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.7%
1998Free cash flow margin0.5%
1999Free cash flow margin1%
2000Free cash flow margin3.8%
2001Free cash flow margin4.4%
2002Free cash flow margin3.6%
2003Free cash flow margin4%
2004Free cash flow margin2.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 58.3M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.8M56.0M35.3M14.5M-6.2M199720012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-506000
1998Operating cash flow1878000
1999Operating cash flow4140000
2000Operating cash flow17899000
2001Operating cash flow23166000
2002Operating cash flow32277000
2003Operating cash flow71070000
2004Operating cash flow58315000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 38.6M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.5M43.3M27.1M10.9M-5.3M199720012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-855000
1998Free cash flow886000
1999Free cash flow2629000
2000Free cash flow13447000
2001Free cash flow20531000
2002Free cash flow23419000
2003Free cash flow55065000
2004Free cash flow38644000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.85× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.08×2.31×1.54×0.77×0.00×1997-06-3020012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.44×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2150000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -2150000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 506,000
Exact value

Exact value: -506000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -506000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 349,000
Exact value

Exact value: 349000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 349000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 855,000
Calculation and evidence

-506000 − 349000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -855000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1425000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 1425000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1878000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 1878000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 992,000
Exact value

Exact value: 992000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 992000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 886,000
Calculation and evidence

1878000 − 992000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 886000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3128000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 3128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4140000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 4140000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1511000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 1511000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.63 million
Calculation and evidence

4140000 − 1511000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2629000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
USD 9.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9896000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 9896000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17899000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 17899000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4452000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 4452000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.45 million
Calculation and evidence

17899000 − 4452000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13447000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 17.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17255000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 17255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23166000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 23166000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2635000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 2635000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.53 million
Calculation and evidence

23166000 − 2635000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20531000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
USD 29.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29760000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 29760000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32277000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 32277000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8858000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 8858000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.42 million
Calculation and evidence

32277000 − 8858000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23419000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
USD 29.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29535000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 29535000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71070000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 71070000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16005000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 16005000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.07 million
Calculation and evidence

71070000 − 16005000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 55065000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
USD 78.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78313000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 78313000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58315000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 58315000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19671000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 19671000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.64 million
Calculation and evidence

58315000 − 19671000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38644000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001068887, 1068887, edgar:1068887

Also known as ACREEDO HEALTH INC