Implant Sciences Corp

EDGAR

115 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-06-14 to 2017-05-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

206 thousand USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-16 million USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -21937000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5916000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
72.8 million USD Source
Exact value

72752000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

117 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 15000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 59000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 58000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-30.

Financial data available through: 2016-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -44%

    Prior period

    USD 14.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8062000 − 14393000 = -6331000 USD

    14393000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8062000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 26.27 million

    Prior period

    −USD 911,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 27.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27184000 − -911000 = -26273000 USD

    -911000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27184000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.23 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.27 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 40,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -40000 − -1268000 = 1228000 USD

    -1268000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -40000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

  • Revenue USD 8.06 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 27.18 million −337% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 40,000 −0.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 243% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 196% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 188% of revenue.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-308737000 21216000 Derived -12479000 272000 Derived -12751000 -4121000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-303474000 6802000 Derived -3328000 12195000 Derived -15523000 -7954000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-306652000 12476000 Derived -5824000 9730000 Derived -15554000 -7986000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-303406000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-14636000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-3012017000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-27354000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-308552000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-21010000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-3012991000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-21543000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-3014393000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-911000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-3053061000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10655000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-308062000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-27184000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.1M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57.3M43.0M28.7M14.3M0.0200920142017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue8737000
2010Revenue3474000
2011Revenue6652000
2012Revenue3406000
2013Revenue12017000
2014Revenue8552000
2015Revenue12991000
2016Revenue14393000
2016Revenue53061000
2017Revenue8062000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-44% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.338%231%124%17%-90%200920142017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over year69.6%
2010Year over year-60.2%
2011Year over year91.5%
2012Year over year-48.8%
2013Year over year252.8%
2014Year over year-28.8%
2015Year over year51.9%
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year308.4%
2017Year over year-44%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -87.6% 2011
Net margin -337.2% 2017
Free cash flow margin -120.1% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%-94%-223%-353%-483%20092014-06-302016-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-142.8%
2010Operating margin-95.8%
2011Operating margin-87.6%
2012-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2013-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2014-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2015-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2015-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2016-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2016-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2009Net margin-145.9%
2010Net margin-446.8%
2011Net margin-233.8%
2012Net margin-429.7%
2013Net margin-227.6%
2014Net margin-245.7%
2015Net margin-165.8%
2016Net margin-6.3%
2016Net margin-20.1%
2017Net margin-337.2%
2009Free cash flow margin-47.2%
2010Free cash flow margin-229%
2011Free cash flow margin-120.1%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -40K 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.972.0K-2.6M-6.1M-9.6M-13.1M200920142017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-4018000
2010Operating cash flow-7944000
2011Operating cash flow-7927000
2012Operating cash flow-10536000
2013Operating cash flow-10890000
2014Operating cash flow-9989000
2015Operating cash flow-12150000
2016Operating cash flow-1268000
2016Operating cash flow-1487000
2017Operating cash flow-40000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.638.9K-1.7M-4.0M-6.3M-8.6M200920142017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow-4121000
2010Free cash flow-7954000
2011Free cash flow-7986000
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

783.6% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,314%986%657%329%0%200920142017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets173.8%
2010Liabilities / assets607.3%
2011Liabilities / assets439.1%
2012Liabilities / assets619.6%
2013Liabilities / assets973.8%
2014Liabilities / assets1,217.1%
2015Liabilities / assets852.3%
2016Liabilities / assets675.4%
2016Liabilities / assets677.2%
2017Liabilities / assets783.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.12× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.22×0.17×0.11×0.06×0.00×200920142017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.21×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
−USD 12.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12751000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -12751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4018000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -4018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103,000
Exact value

Exact value: 103000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 103000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-4018000 − 103000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4121000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
−USD 15.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15523000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -15523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7944000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -7944000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,000
Exact value

Exact value: 10000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 10000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-7944000 − 10000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7954000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
−USD 15.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15554000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -15554000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7927000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -7927000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59,000
Exact value

Exact value: 59000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 59000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-7927000 − 59000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7986000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
−USD 14.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14636000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: -14636000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10536000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: -10536000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
−USD 27.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27354000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -27354000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10890000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -10890000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
−USD 21.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21010000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -21010000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9989000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -9989000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
−USD 21.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21543000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -21543000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12150000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -12150000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
−USD 911,000
Exact value

Exact value: -911000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: -911000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1268000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: -1268000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
−USD 10.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10655000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: -10655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1487000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: -1487000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
−USD 27.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27184000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -27184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40,000
Exact value

Exact value: -40000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -40000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

115 filings · 1,479 latest values · 1,479 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001068874, 1068874, edgar:1068874, imsc, imscq

Also known as IMPLANT SCIENCE CORP, IMPLANT SCIENCES CORP, Implant Sciences Corp, Implant Sciences Corporation, SECURE POINT TECHNOLOGIES INC