AMERICAN TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-16 to 2010-12-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

330 million USD

2004-10-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.84%

2004-10-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 15976000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 330208000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.33 million USD Source
Exact value

3334000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-12-20.

Financial data available through: 2005-01-01.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15%

    Prior period

    USD 1.11 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.28 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1282069000 − 1114410000 = 167659000 USD

    1114410000 USD · 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1282069000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +56.5%

    Prior period

    USD 16.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25041000 − 16005000 = 9036000 USD

    16005000 USD · 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25041000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +75.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4379000 − 2491000 = 1888000 USD

    2491000 USD · 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4379000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

  • Revenue USD 1.28 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.23 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 55.04 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 30 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 25.04 million 2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.38 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −3.9% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −2.8% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 96%
  • 2005 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-12-31 – 1998-12-30593879000 583835000 Derived 10044000 14768000 Derived -4724000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30908049000 886523000 Derived 21526000 28114000 Derived -6588000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-301087260000 1060074000 Derived 27186000 69879000 Derived -42693000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-291107894000 1103815000 Derived 4079000 35019000 Derived -30940000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-281062015000 1030664000 Derived 31351000 -6076000 Derived 37427000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-271114410000 1073256000 Derived 41154000 25149000 Derived 16005000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-011282069000 1227028000 Derived 55041000 30000000 Derived 25041000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.0B692.3M346.2M0.0199820012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue593879000
1999Revenue908049000
2000Revenue1087260000
2001Revenue1107894000
2002Revenue1062015000
2003Revenue1114410000
2005Revenue1282069000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%41%24%8%-9%199820012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year52.9%
2000Year over year19.7%
2001Year over year1.9%
2002Year over year-4.1%
2003Year over year4.9%
2005Year over year15%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.3% 2005
Net margin 2% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0%2.6%0.2%-2.2%-4.6%199820012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin1.7%
1999Operating margin2.4%
2000Operating margin2.5%
2001Operating margin0.4%
2002Operating margin3%
2003Operating margin3.7%
2005Operating margin4.3%
1998Net margin-0.8%
1999Net margin-0.7%
2000Net margin-3.9%
2001Net margin-2.8%
2002Net margin3.5%
2003Net margin1.4%
2005Net margin2%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.54× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.66×1.25×0.83×0.42×0.00×1998-12-3020012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-12-31 – 1998-12-30
−USD 4.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4724000 USD

1997-12-31 – 1998-12-30: -4724000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 8.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8697000 USD

1997-12-31 – 1998-12-30: 8697000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30
−USD 6.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6588000 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: -6588000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 11.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11218000 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: 11218000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
−USD 42.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42693000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -42693000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 14.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14724000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 14724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
−USD 30.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30940000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -30940000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 6.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6060000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 6060000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
USD 37.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37427000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 37427000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2059000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 2059000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27
USD 16.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16005000 USD

2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27: 16005000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2491000 USD

2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27: 2491000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
USD 25.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25041000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 25041000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4379000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 4379000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001068152, 1068152, edgar:1068152

Also known as HEAFNER TIRE GROUP INC, J H HEAFNER CO INC